연구역량에 대한 이해 : 대학원생, 연구원, 교수 집단의 : Understanding Research Competence at Graduate Level:Different Conceptions from Graduate Students, Graduates,and Professors

Abstract

이 연구는 대학원 수준에서 연구역량에 대한 인식과 연구역량이 발휘되는 양상을 파악하는 것을 그 목적으로하였다. 이를 위하여 서울 소재의 연구중심대학 중의 하나인 A대학교 교육학과 대학원의 석·박사과정 재학생에 대한 표적집단면접과 동 대학원을 졸업한 연구원 및 교수 총 31명을 대상으로 한 개별면담을 통하여 교육연구자가 갖추어야 할 역량에 대한 인식과 연구 수행 경험 사례를 수집하고 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 연구역량의 구성요소는 집단에 따라 다른 것으로 나타났으나, 글쓰기와 의사소통능력은 세 집단에서 모두 중요한 요소인것으로 밝혀졌다. 아울러 연구자로서의 발달단계에 따라 연구역량를 이해하는 방식과 중요하다고 인식하는 구성요소가 다른 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 토대로 대학원 교육에서 연구역량을 개발할 수 있는 방안을 제시하였다. 이 연구는 새로운 지식을 창출할 수 있는 역량을 가진 인재 양성을 목적으로 하는 대학원 교육에서 요구되는 구체적인 역량요소를 제시하고, 나아가 연구역량 요소들이 실제 연구 활동에서 가지는 의미와 기능을 드러냄 으로써 연구역량 개발 방향에 시사점을 제공하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

This study was conducted to investigate the ways graduate students, researchers, and professors characterize research competences in the context of graduate education. This study tried to provide a detailed description of actual demands, difficulties, or even accomplishments researchers experienced during the course of education research. In order to answer the research questions, four graduates of the department and seven professors from the department of education of a research-oriented university in Korea were individually interviewed, and focus group interviews with students in the graduate program were executed twice. Unlike the existing component-based approach, this study adopted an interpretative and context-based approach to understanding research competence. Findings suggest that the meaning of education research competence differs according to the developmental stages. Rather than a specific set of attributes of research competence, context and the meaning of education research played key role in research competence. Based on these analyses, practical and theoretical implications in understanding and developing research competence were suggested.