기업 이러닝에서 학습자가 인식한 교수실재감과 학습실재감 학습효과의 구조적 관계 규명 : Structural Relationship among Teaching Presence, Learning Presence, and Effectiveness of e-Learning in the corporate setting

Abstract

본 연구는 학습자 중심인 이러닝의 특성에 기초하여 공급자 측면이 아닌 학습경험을 중심으로 기업 이러닝 품질을 평가하였다. 이에 학습자가 학습과정에서 지각하는 수업의 설계와 운영에 대한 인식 수준인 교수실재감과 학습자의 내재적 지각을 의미하는 학습실재감의 두 요인인 인지적, 감성적 실재감, 그리고 학습효과 요인인 만족도와 학습지속의향 간의 관계를 규명하여 기업 이러닝의 품질을 증진시킬 수 있는 이러닝 설계와 운영의 지침을 마련하고자 하였다. 기업에서 이러닝을 수강한 415명의 학습자를 대상으로 이들이 인식한 교수실재감, 학습실재감, 학습효과 간의 직접적․간접적 효과를 구조방정식으로 분석한 결과, 교수실재감은 인지적 실재감을 매개로 만족도와 학습지속의향에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 감성적 실재감을 매개로 만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 본 연구결과는 기업 이러닝의 품질 향상을 위해 설계와 운영에서 고려되어야 할 요소로써, 학습자가 인식하는 교수실재감과 학습실재감 요인인 인지적, 감성적 실재감의 중요성을 확인시켜주고 있다.

As e-Learning continues to grow in popularity as training program in organizations, they strive for high quality of e-learning. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to examine the structural relationship among teaching presence, learning presence and learning effectiveness perceived differently by students depending on various e-learning experience. The collected data was analyzed using structural equation modeling with the 415 cases participating in e-learning in a corporate setting. The findings of this study were as follows: First, the results showed that teaching presence had a direct and significant effect on cognitive presence and emotional presence, Second, the results revealed that learning presence had a direct effect on both satisfaction and learning persistence. The results also indicated that teaching presence had an influence on learning persistence and emotional presence had an effect on satisfaction. However, unexpectedly, the results showed that teaching presence was not a highly influential factor for satisfaction and emotional presence did not directly influence learning persistence. Finally, the results revealed that cognitive presence mediated the relationship between teaching presence and satisfaction and between teaching presence and learning persistence. Also, it was seen that emotional presence mediated the relationship between teaching presence and satisfaction. However, emotional presence did not mediate between teaching presence and learning persistence. Considering the learning effectiveness as the quality of e-learning, the findings of this research lead to an implication that the quality of e-learning in the corporate setting will be increased by for design, development, and implementation of strategies which can enhance teaching presence and learning presence.