두 시점 유사종단자료를 이용한 학교수행 성장모형 : Latent Variable Regression 3-Level Hierarchical Model using 2 time-point cohort longitudinal data for monitoring school performance

Abstract

이 글은 같은 학년을 종단적으로 측정하는 유사종단설계에서 활용될 수 있는 학교수행 성장모형을 제시한다. 특히 국가수준 학업성취도 평가가 2년째 수행된 상황에서 두 시점 유사종단자료를 분석하는 모형의 제안을 이 글의 주목적으로 한다. 통계적으로 이 모형은 두 시점간의 성장률을 추정할 때, 초기상태를 통계적으로 통제하는 잠재변인 간의 회귀분석을 포함하는 3수준 잠재변인 위계모형이다. 실제 자료의 분석을 통하여, 이 모형이 어떻게 적용될 수 있는지를 보여주고, 정책적 활용에 대한 논의를 제시한다.

This paper attempts to propose a new statistical model that is readily applied to a setting where we wish to measure school performance between two points of time with a quasilongtiduinaldesign. The Korean National level achievement test has been implemented for last two years using this design in which a particular grade of students is repeatly measured over years. The proposed statistical model is called latent variable regression 3 level hierarhcial model. It models schools performance growth between two years explicitly controlling for initial years status. This approach involves latent variable regression at level 2 (between cohort; within school), i.e., regressing schools growth on initial status. Through analyses of a real dataset, it is illurated its use and implications in monitoring school performance.