국내 읽기장애아 중재방법에 관한 연구동향 분석 : An Analytic Review of the Research Tendency on Methods and Results of Reading Instruction for Korean Children with Reading Disabilities

Abstract

본 연구는 국내에서 1997년부터 2009년까지 발표된 읽기장애아의 중재방법과 관련한 실험연구들을 분석하여 대상자 특성 및 측정도구와 훈련과제를 포함한 연구방법, 적용된 중재방법의 효과성과 적용범위를 고찰하여 향후 읽기장애 연구의 방향성을 모색하고자 하는 데 목적이 있다. 분석대상으로 선정된 논문은 국내에서 학진 등재지와 후보지에 게재된 논문으로 총 47편이었다. 연구결과, 초등학교 3학년 학생을 대상으로 한 연구가 19편으로 가장 많았고, 대상자의 읽기 단계는 단어재인단계에 있는 아동을 대상으로 한 논문이 17편(34%), 유창성단계 11편(22%), 의미파악을 위한 이해활동 단계가 14편(28%)이었으며, 대상자의 읽기 수준이 제시되지 않은 논문도 8편(16%)이었다. 대상자 선별기준은 교사의뢰로 이루어지는 경우가 17편으로 가장 많았고, 지능검사는 전체 지능지수를 사용하였으며, 85이상을 기준으로 삼는 경우가 가장 많았다. 중재방법 중 실험환경이나 실험상황을 기술하지 않은 논문이 각각 19편, 14편이었으며, 개별교수 상황에서 중재를 한 연구가 가장 많은 것으로 나타났다. 실험기간은 21-25회기가 가장 많았으며, 측정도구는 선행연구에서 사용한 검사도구를 사용한 논문이 32편이었다. 훈련과제는 21편의 논문에서 이야기체를 사용하고 있었다. 따라서 읽기발달단계나 읽기 기술을 평가하고, 읽기 기술의 진전도를 수시 점검할 도구의 사용이 아직 미약하고, 중재상황에 대한 충분한 기술이 이루어지지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 중재방법의 동향에서는 읽기장애아동 교수에 있어서 접근방법, 교수방법, 종속변인 등에 따라 구분하여 결과를 제시하였다. 이러한 연구결과를 토대로 연구동향에 대한 논의와 후속연구에 대해 제언하였다.

The purpose of this study was to considerate research's results and method including children'characters with reading disabilities, instrument, reading task, the effect and application of reading instruction according to analyzing experimental studies on reading instruction for korean children with reading disabilities published at domestic research from 1997 to 2009. It make the recent tendency and future direction of research far more improved. On this study the total 47 studies were analysis according to experimental subjects, research instrument, intervention, research results. The results showed that the number of studies for subjects at 3 grade on elementary school was the largest as 19 studies. And at the reading developmental stage, the number of studies for subjects on level of word-recognition were 17 studies, and on level of reading fluency were included 11, and reading comprehension were included 14. But the level of reading developmental level were not descript on 8 studies. The procedure of selection subjects initiated with refer of teacher at 17 studies, identified as above IQ 85. The place, setting of research were not descript on 19, 14 studies. And the individualized teaching was the most type at the type of instruction, duration of research was the largest as 21-25 section. The number of studies utilizing the instruments that were used at preceding studies were 32, narrative at reading task were the most. So the information about children' characters with reading disabilities was short absolutely to be evidence-based practice, the instrument that examined degree of improvement would be needed. And the trend that of intervention focused on issues about reading instrument were presented. Finally, the strategies for reading instruction were described according to approaches, teaching methods, dependent varies by reading sub-skills. Discussion on the trend of reading instruction and future researches were presented.