잠재계층분석을 통한 청소년의 위기 유형 분류 : Classes of Korea Adolescents at-risk through Latent Class Analysis (LCA)

Abstract

본 연구에서는 청소년의 위기 유형을 잠재계층분석 방법으로 분류하고자 하였다. 피험자는 12세에서 19세까 지의 청소년 3,526명이었으며, 조사도구는 위기상황실태조사 척도와 정신건강척도였다. 요인분석을 통해 확인 된 요인은 5가지로 심각한 수준의 비행, 집단따돌림 등의 대인관계, 가벼운 수준의 일탈, 부모갈등, 학업부적 응이었다. 또한 위기 요인 취약성 범주에 대한 잠재계층분석을 실시한 결과 5개의 계층이 확인되었으며 각 계층 의 조건 확률을 살펴본 결과 계층1은 대인관계 위기가 두드러졌고, 계층2는 모든 위기요인에 취약해 고 위험 계층으로 간주되었다. 계층3은 비교적 가벼운 수준의 일탈 중심 위기가 두드러졌으며. 계층4는 부모갈등 위기가 두드러졌고, 마지막 계층5는 취약한 위기요인이 거의 없는 저 위험 계층으로 간주되었다. 또한 각 계층에 따라 정신건강적 특성과 인구학적 특성을 살펴본 결과 계층2에서 4가지 하위 정신건강 모두에서 취약하게 나타났으 며 학교밖청소년과 경제적 수준이 낮은 청소년들이 다른 계층에 비해 계층 2에서 더 많은 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study is to examine classes of adolescents at-risk through latent class analysis (LCA). For this, this study surveyed 3,526 Korean adolescents aged between 12 and 19. They were selected according to proportion of 16 metropolitan administrative units of Korea. As a result, the factor analysis identified five factors of adolescents' risk: delinquency, peer relationship including group bullying, harmless deviation, conflict with parents, and poor academic achievement. In addition, adolescents' risk was found to five class through LCA. The main problems of each class are "peer relationships" in the class 1, "all problems" in the class 2, " harmless deviation" in the class 3 and "conflict with parents" in the class 4. And there are little problems in the class 5. These results may help counselors and teachers to understand the characteristics of risk adolescent and to prevent adolescent' risk behaviors.