중학생이 지각한 학교의 심리적 환경과 자기결정성 학습노력 학업성취 학교만족도의 인과관계 분석 : Test of a Structural Model among School's Psychological Environments, Self-Determination, Self-Regulated Behavior, Student Achievement, and School Satisfaction

Abstract

본 연구에서는 자기결정성과 관계있는 변인들, 즉, 학생들이 지각하는 학교의 심리적 환경(성취압력, 지원), 자기조절행동, 학업성취, 학교만족도의 관계를 살펴보고, 이러한 관계가 성별에 따라 차이가 나는지를 검토하였 다. 한국교육종단연구2005(2005-2008) 자료 중 3차년도에 수집된 중학교 3학년 학생(5895명)의 설문응답을 중심 으로 기술통계와 확인적 요인분석, 다집단 구조방정식의 분석방식을 사용하였다. 연구결과, 학교환경으로부터 지각되는 성취압력은 자기결정성에 부적인 영향을 끼쳤으며 학교만족도에도 유의미한 영향력을 행사하지 못하 였다. 이에 비해 교사와 동료 학생으로부터 느껴지는 지원적 관계는 자기결정성과 학교만족도에 정적으로 유의 미한 영향을 미치며, 자기결정성과 자기조절행동을 매개로 학업성취도에도 긍정적인 영향력을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다. 자기결정성은 학업성취에 직접, 간접으로 정적인 영향력을 행사하였지만, 학교만족도에는 부적으로 유의미하게 영향을 미쳤으며, 학업성취가 높을수록 학교만족도는 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 변인들 간의 관 계는 남녀 학생 집단에 관계없이 동일한 형태를 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 이상의 결과는 성취에 대한 압력보다 는 교사나 친구로부터 신뢰와 지원을 받는다고 느껴지는 학교환경이 학생들의 동기뿐 아니라 학업성적, 학교만 족도에도 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 점을 시사한다.

The present study explored the relationships among school's psychological environments, self-determination, self-regulated behavior (effort), students achievement and school satisfaction with testing for gender group invariance included. Responses of 5,895 middle school students were analyzed using descriptive statistics, confirmatory factor analysis, and multi-group structural equation modeling. Results of this study showed the configural, metric, intercept, structural weight and residual invariance were satisfied across both groups of male and female students, indicating that the structural model hypothesized in this model works in the same way for the two groups. Regarding causal relationships among the latent variables and self-determination, achievement pressure influenced self-determination in a negative way and non-significantly to school-satisfaction. In contrast, supportive environment significantly influenced both self-determination and school-satisfaction, and was mediated through self-determination and effort in predicting student achievement. Self-determination has direct and indirect effect on students achievement through effort. However, there exists a negative causal relationship between self-determination and school-satisfaction. It was also found that student achievement influenced school-satisfaction in a negative way. Rather than only emphasizing academic achievement, providing a supportive environment at the same time would be more effective in enhancing student motivation, achievement, and school satisfaction.