창의적 산출물에 영향을 미치는 인지·정의·환경적 변인들 간의 구조분석 연구 : A Structural Analysis of the Variables on Children's Creative Product

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 아동의 창의적 산출물, 창의적 사고능력, 창의적 인성과 인지, 정의, 환경적 변인들 간의 관계모형을 검증함으로써, 교육현장에서 창의성 계발에 영향을 미치는 중요한 변인들을 규명하려는데 있다. 이 러한 연구목적을 위하여 338명의 아동을 대상으로 지능, 학업성취, 성취목표동기, 가정환경, 교실환경 검사와 창 의적 사고력검사, 창의적 인성검사, 창의적 산출물 평가를 실시하였다. 수집된 자료는 상관분석과 구조모형 검증 을 실시하였다. 상관분석결과, 창의적 사고력, 창의적 인성, 창의적 산출물 간의 상관은 낮은 편이었으며, 다중지 능, 학업성취, 성취목표동기, 가정환경, 교실환경은 창의적 사고능력, 창의적 인성, 창의적 산출물과 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 변인들 간의 관계모형검증 결과, 인지, 정의, 환경적 변인들은 창의적 산출물이 나오는데 긍정적 영향을 미치며, 특히 창의적 사고력과 창의적 인성을 매개로 간접적인 영향을 주는 것으로 밝혀졌다

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of multiple-intelligence, knowledge, Goal-oriented motivation and home, school environmental variables on children's creative thinking, creative personality, creative product by the Structural Equation Modeling analysis in confluence approach. The subjects of this study consisted of 338 4th graders, selected for a class of unit, in public elementary schools located in Seoul, Korea. In this study, for children's creativity, Torrance Test of Creative Thinking(Kim, 2005), Creative Personality Scale(CPS: Ha, 2001), Essay by subjective assessment(Hennessey & Amabile, 1999) for creative product were used. And for relational variables written instrument collected measures of selected variables including cognitive (Multiple -Intelligence, Academic Achievement), affective (Achievement Goals Motivation) and environmental(home support, classroom environment)variables was also used. The data were analyzed with descriptive statistics, Pearson correlations and structural equation modeling analysis by using SPSS 14.0 and AMOS 7.0. The major results of this study were as follows; First, environmental variables directly affected the children's multiple-intelligence, academic-achievement and achievement goal motivation. Second, environmental variables directly and indirectly affected the children's creative product. Third, Creative thinking, creative personality directly affect children's creative product. Fourth, multiple-intelligence, academic-achievement and achievement goal motivation indirectly affected the children's creative product.