영재 학생의 성격유형 및 자아상태와 영재선발 평가결과 간의 관계

A Study on Relationships between Gifted Students' Personality Types, Ego-state and Evaluation Results in the Gifted Selection

본 연구에서는 영재학생의 성격유형과 자아상태에 따른 영재선발 평가결과를 분석하였다. 분석결과는 다음 과 같다. 첫째, 성격유형의 선호지표에 따른 영재선발 평가결과의 차는 영재선발 전 과정에 대한 종합평가에서 유의미한 차가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 사고형(T)일수록 그리고 인식형(P)일수록 종합평가에서 평가결과가 높 은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 성격유형의 기질별 학업성취에서는 수행평가와 종합평가에서 직관적사고형(NT) 학 생의 평가결과가 가장 높았고 감각적인식형(SJ) 학생의 평가결과는 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 셋째 영재학생 의 자아상태와 학업성취에 대한 분석에서는 어버이자아상태(P)가 이들의 평가결과에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나 타났다. 즉 종합평가에서는 양육적어버이자아(NP)가, 면접평가와 창의적문제해결력 평가에서는 비판적어버이 자아(CP)가 결과에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 작용하였다. 이러한 분석 결과를 통해 영재학생의 성격유형 및 자 아상태와 영재선발 평가결과 간의 관계를 밝혀냄으로써 이들의 정의적 특성에 맞는 프로그램 개발과 지도방안 모색에 도움을 줄 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하였으며 아울러 각 분야 영재들이 보이는 공통적인 사고 특성을 촉 진 개발시키는데 있어 학습자의 심리적 상황에 대한 정보를 어떠한 방향으로 활용할 수 있는지에 대한 시사점도 모색하였다.

In this study, relationships between gifted student's personality types, ego-state and academic achievement were analyzed. The results are as follows: First, academic achievement according to personality types was that thinking type(T) and perceiveing type(P) students had significantly higher score of overall evaluation. Second, NT type students had significantly the highest score and SJ type students had the lowest score of performance assessment and overall evaluation, according to analysis of academic achievement based on gifted student's temperament types. 3rd, analysis of the relationship between gifted student's ego-state and academic achievement showed that parent ego-state(P) influences on their academic achievement. Nurturing parent ego-state(NP) affects the field of overall evaluation and critical parent(CP) affects the field of proficiency interview. Through these results we could obtain the basic data which have helped to seek how to develop programs and teaching-learning strategies according to affective characteristics of gifted students. This effort will help them to improve not only their academic achievement but also common thinking characteristics which gifted students of each field show.

영재; 성격유형; 자아상태; 학업성취; 영재선발; 평가결과; Ego-gram 검사; MMTIC검사; ego-state; Ego-gram test; MMTIC test