청소년의 완벽주의와 정서강도 정서인식명확성에 따른 하위집단과 정신건강 : Clusters by Perfectionism, Affect Intensity and Emotional Clarity and Psychological Adjustment Among Adolescents

Abstract

본 연구는 인천, 경기 지역의 중고등학생 357명을 대상으로, 완벽주의, 정서강도, 정서인식 명확성의 조합에 따 라 어떤 자연발생적인 하위집단이 형성되며 각 하위집단 간 정신건강 차이가 어떠한지를 알아보기 위해 수행되 었다. 이를 위해 각 변인들 간의 상관분석을 실시한 후, 2단계 군집분석을 통해 완벽주의, 정서강도, 정서인식 명확성을 중심으로 한 군집 유형 분포와 군집 프로파일을 확인하였으며 다원변량분석을 통해 각 집단의 정신건 강 차이를 검증하였고 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 정신건강에 대해서는 사회부과완벽주의가 높을수록, 정서강도가 높을수록, 정서인식 명확성이 낮을수 록 정신건강상 문제가 많은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 자기지향완벽주의는 정신건강과 관계가 없었다. 또한 완벽 주의와 정서관련 변인과의 관계에서는 자기지향완벽주의와 사회부과완벽주의 모두 그 점수가 높을수록 정서강 도 역시 높은 것으로 나타났으나 정서인식 명확성과의 관계에서는 자기지향완벽주의만 정적 상관을 보였다. 둘째, 완벽주의, 정서강도, 정서인식의 명확성을 기준으로 하위군집으로 분류해본 결과 4개의 집단(자기지향 완벽주의 격렬정서 집단, 비완벽주의 무딘정서 집단, 완벽주의 압도정서 집단, 사회부과완벽주의 무딘정서 집단) 으로 구분되었고, 이 중 사회부과완벽주의 무딘정서 집단과 완벽주의 압도정서 집단이 정신건강 하위영역, 즉 우울, 불안, 적대감, 대인예민성 모두에서 점수가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이 군집에 속한 사람들은 사회부과적 완벽주의 점수가 평균에 비해 높으며 정서강도에 비해 정서인식 명확성이 낮은 특성을 공통적으로 보였다. 이런 결과를 토대로 본 연구의 시사점과 제한점, 그리고 앞으로의 연구방향에 대한 시사점을 언급하였다.

This study examined individual differences in perfectionism and emotional variables : Socially Prescribed Perfectionism(SPP), Self-Oriented Perfectionism(SOP), Affect Intensity(AI) and Emotional Clarity(EC) and their characteristics in psychological adjustment among adolescents. Correlational analysis of the variables suggests that higher socially prescribed perfectionism score, higher emotional intensity and lower emotional clarity are related to poor psychological adjustment. The combination of the four variables drawn from 357 middle and high school students in Incheon and Kyunggi provinces formed four clusters. "The Hot Self-Oriented Perfectionism group" is characterized by higher scores on Self Oriented Perfectionism, Affect Intensity and Emotional Clarity than other groups. And "Cool Non-Perfectionism group" is characterized by lower scores on both Socially Prescribed and Self-Oriented Perfectionism, Affect Intensity and Emotional Clarity than other group. By contrast, "Overwhelmed General Perfectionism group" is characterized by higher scores on both Socially Prescribed and Self-Oriented Perfectionism and Affect Intensity and a lower score on Emotional Clarity than other groups. Finally, "Cool Socially-Prescribed Perfectionism group" is characterized by a higher score on Socially Prescribed Perfectionism and lower scores on Self Oriented Perfectionism, Affect Intensity and Emotional Clarity than other groups. Cluster analysis along with MANOVA results suggest the four groups significantly differ in their score across psychological symptoms. Among four groups, "Overwhelmed General Perfectionism group" and "Cool Socially-Prescribed Perfectionism group" reveal the most elevated symptoms, specifically hostility, depression, anxiety and interpersonal sensitivity. Two groups share common characteristics that a higher score on socially prescribed perfectionism and relatively a lower score of emotional clarity compared to emotional intensity than other groups. The implications and limitations of this study were discussed.