교육정보화 정책의 효과성분석

An Analysis on the Effectiveness of ICT Policy in Education : Korea, Singapore and Australia in TIMSS 2007

이 연구는 TIMSS 2007의 수학․과학 성취도 자료를 활용하여 한국, 싱가포르, 호주의 정보화 변인의 효과를 비교함으로써 우리나라의 교육정보화 정책이 효과적인지 파악하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 학생-학교의 2수 준 위계적 선형모형을 활용하여 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 우리나라 학생의 가정에서의 정보화 접근성은 싱가포르 와 호주에 비해 높으나 학교에서의 접근성은 떨어지는 것으로 나타났으며, 정보화 변인이 과학 성취도를 설명함 에 있어서 학교 간 차이가 다른 국가보다 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 성별, 사회경제적 지위, 학습태도 등 주요 변인을 통제한 상태에서 우리나라와 싱가포르에서는 가정에서의 ICT 접근성이 성취도에 긍정적이나 인프라 등 학교에서의 접근성은 부정적인 영향을 미치는 경향을 보였다. 특히, 우리나라에서는 수업 중 과학 절차나 실험을 수행하기 위한 컴퓨터 사용이 과학성취도에, 싱가포르에서는 수학적 기능과 절차를 설명하기 위한 컴퓨터 사용 이 수학성취도에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난 반면, 호주에서는 모의실험을 통하여 자연 현상을 학습 하거나 아이디어와 정보를 찾기 위한 수업 중 컴퓨터 사용이 과학 성취도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나 타나 국가에 따라 상이한 특성을 보였다.

This study aims at comparing the effectiveness of ICT policy in education across Korea, Singapore, and Australia in TIMSS 2007 data using the two-level Hierarchical Linear Modeling (HLM). The study was approached by analyzing the effects of the ICT variables on math and science performance. It turned out that in Korea, ICT availability at home is higher but ICT availability in school is lower than those of Singapore and Australia. And at school level, ICT characteristics' effects on science performance in Korea had much larger than that of Singapore and Australia. While the ICT availability at home has still statistically positive effects, the ICT availability in school has statistically negative effects on performance with constraining the significant variables like a gender, SES, attitude toward learning and so on. In addition, it was not effective for teacher to use computer for scientific procedures or experiments in Korea, also for mathematic function and procedures in Singapore. However, in case of Australia, using a computer for studying natural phenomena through simulation and looking up ideas or information influenced science performance positively. It means that the ICT policy in education has a little different effect on math and science performance across Korea, Singapore, and Australia, so in-depth studying with national context should be needed.

교육정보화 정책; TIMSS 2007; 위계적 선형모형; 국제비교연구; ICT policy; Hierarchical Linear Modeling; Cross-national studies