심상유발조건과 삽화제시조건이 설명적 교재의 중심내용 이해에 미치는 효과 : Effects of Induction Conditions of Mental Imagery and Presentation Conditions of Illustration on Comprehension of Main Ideas in Expository Text

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학교 6학년 학생들을 실험 참가자로 하여 심상유발조건과 삽화제시조건이 설명적 교재의 중심 내용 이해에 미치는 효과를 실험ㆍ검증한 것이다. 독립변인은 심상유발조건(단순지시ㆍ도움단서제공), 삽화제시 조건(실험자 제공ㆍ참가자 생성), 및 선행지식수준(하위ㆍ상위)이며, 실험요인의 배치는 2 × 2 × 2의 요인설 계로 하였다. 종속변인은 주요점 회상점수와 글 전체 및 단락 중심내용 파악점수이었다. 이상의 독립변인들의 주효과와 상호작용효과가 검증되었다. 그 결과 초등학생들은 설명적 교재를 읽을 때 실험 교재자료인 펭귄에 대한 중요한 내용을 나타내는 수컷 펭귄이 자기 새끼를 어떻게 돌보는지에 대해 구체적으로 쓰세요.라는 문장 을 도움단서로 제공하여 교재 내용을 심상하게 하는 심상유발법이 교재 내용을 심상하라는 단순지시보다 주요 점 회상과 중심내용 파악을 더 촉진시켰다. 그러나 글의 주요 내용을 나타내는 삽화가 교재 내에 제시되는 교재 를 읽는 것(실험자 삽화제공)과 참가자가 글의 주요 내용을 삽화로 그려보는 것(참가자 삽화생성) 간에 설명적 교재의 주요점 회상과 중심내용 파악은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 그리고 심상유발조건과 삽화제시조건 간에 주요점 회상과 중심내용 이해에 미치는 상효작용효과는 유의하지 않았으나, 심상유발조건과 선행지식수준 간의 상호작용은 유의하여 보상가설을 지지하였다. 중다회귀분석 결과, 주요점의 회상은 선행지식수준이 가장 강한 예측자인 반면에, 중심내용 파악의 경우는 도움단서제공 심상유발조건이 가장 강한 예측자임이 밝혀졌다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of induction conditions of mental imagery and presentation conditions of illustration on comprehension of main ideas in expository text. A between-subjects design was used. Three between-subjects factors were two induction conditions of mental imagery (simple instructionㆍimagery prompt), two presentation conditions of illustration (experimenter-suppliedㆍsubjects-generated) and two levels of prior knowledge (highㆍlow). One condition to induce mental imagery was simple instruction: A good way to understand what you read is to make as many pictures as you can in your head about the things that you read." The other was imagery prompt: Take time to think and write about what you've read. Describe how the male emperor penguin takes care of his young." The instruction in the text-relevant illustration supplied by experimenter was that a good way to understand what you read is to look very carefully at the picture on the page. The instruction in the subjects-generated illustration was that a good way to understand what you read is to draw a picture on the page." Criterion variables were scores of main points recalls and main ideas comprehension. Subjects of this study were 120 six-grade elementary school students selected randomly on the basis of levels of prior knowledge on stimulus text. Stimulus text was a 182-words expository text with description text structure on penguin." Main findings of this study were as follows: First, open-ended imagery prompt to take time to think and write about what you've read" promoted main points recall and main ideas comprehension of the expository text. Second, both experimenter-supplied illustration and subjects-generated illustration facilitated comprehension of main ideas in expository text. But there was no significant difference between two presentation conditions of illustration. Third, induction conditions of imagery and levels of prior knowledge showed a significant interaction effect on main points recall.