인터넷중독 고위험군을 위한 기숙형 치료학교 프로그램의 효과 : The Effect of Residential Treatment for Adolescents with Severe Internet Addiction

Abstract

우리나라 청소년들의 인터넷 활용률이 높아지면서 청소년들의 인터넷중독률이 위험한 수준에 이르고 있다. 인터넷중독은 충동적 사용, 내성, 금단증상 등 중독의 메카니즘을 고려한 치료형태가 필요하다. 따라서 인터넷중 독의 고위험군에게 기숙형치료학교 프로그램을 구성하여 제공하고 치료효과가 있는지를 검증하고자 하였다. 이 에 본 연구에서는 전국으로부터 인터넷중독 고위험군에 해당하는 청소년들을 선발하여 11박 12일동안 기숙형 프로그램을 실시하였다. 프로그램의 주요한 내용은 규칙적인 일상생활, 개인상담3회기, 집단상담8회기, 부모상 담 및 교육 3회기, 다양한 대안활동(신체활동, 미술활동, 창작활동, 심신수련, 자치활동)등이었다. 대기자집단을 통제집단으로 하고 사전 사후 평균차이 검증을 실시한 결과, 실험집단의 인터넷중독신념, 자기통제력에서 유의 한 차이가 보고되었다. 또한 중학생과 고등학생 고위험군에게 본 프로그램과 사후관리를 실시한 결과, 중고생 모두 인터넷중독신념과 자기통제력에서 3개월 추수 후에도 치료효과가 유지됨이 보고되었다. 이 결과는 심각한 인터넷중독군을 대상으로 치료의 가능성을 입증하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.

The development of IT industry in Korea gives adolescents with the problem of Internet addiction and it becomes one of the serious social issues. For the treatment of internet addiction, we need to make a consideration about the typical characteristics of addiction such as tolerance, withdrawal, craving, and etc. This study purposed to show the effectiveness of residential treatment for internet addiction that we had conducted for two weeks for healing internet addiction of adolescents. The participants was recruited from the youth counseling centers in all over the country. For the participation, the participants and their caregivers' consents was mandatory. The program composed of the emphases of a regular daily life, 3 times of individual counseling, 8 times of group counseling, 3 times of parents' education, and various kinds of alternatives such as physical activities, art activities, meditation, and etc. The results indicated that there were significant improvement of participants' belief of internet using, and self-controllability compared to adolescents in a control group, and this improvement had maintained in the test of middle and high school adolescents after 3 months follow-up. This result showed the possibility of treatment for adolescent's severe internet addiction.