국가인적자원개발 경쟁력 지수 개발 및 타당화를 위한 탐색적 연구 : Development and Validation of NHRD Competitiveness Index: an Exploratory Study

Abstract

본 연구는 국가인적자원개발의 경쟁력을 국제적으로 평가·비교할 수 있는 국제 지수를 개발하여 이를 타당 화 하는 것을 목적으로 수행되었다. 먼저 국가인적자원개발의 이론적 모형을 구축하고 각 영역별로 지표를 선정 하여 내용 타당도를 검토한 후, 국가별 인적자원개발 경쟁력 종합 지수와 순위를 산출하여 준거 지표들과의 상관 분석을 통해 타당도를 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 국가인적자원개발(NHRD)은 인적자원의 확보, 개발, 활용을 통해 가치를 창출하는 한 국가의 총 체적 시스템으로 정의되었으며, 국가인적자원개발의 경쟁력을 측정하기 위해 공급요소, 수요요소, 지원요소, 환 경요소의 4가지 결정요소가 제시되었다. 4가지 요소는 다시 9개의 하위범주, 31개의 세부지표로 구체화되었다. 개발된 지수체계를 사용하여 공신력 있는 국제 비교 자료를 얻을 수 있는 경제협력개발기구(OECD) 회원국을 대상으로 종합지수를 산출하였다. 종합순위에서는 노르웨이를 비롯한 북유럽권 국가들이 높은 순위를 차지하였 고, 한국은 20위를 차지해 중위권에 머물렀다. 이는 상대적으로 환경요소와 지원요소의 경쟁력이 부족하기 때문 인 것으로 분석되었다. 마지막으로 국가 경쟁력 관련 변수를 준거로 상관분석을 실시해서 본 지수와 유의미한 상관이 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 국가인적자원개발 이론에 근거해 국가인적자원개발의 경쟁력 수준을 평가·비교하는 척도를 마련 했을 뿐 아니라, 실제 데이터 수집을 통해 세계 주요국의 국가인적자원개발 수준에 비추어 한국의 경쟁력 수준을 보여주고 있다는 점에서 학술적 의의와 정책적 시사점을 갖는다.

The purpose of this study was to construct a theoretical model of National Human Resource Development(NHRD) system. Based on the model, this study also aimed to develop an index to compare the competitiveness of NHRD system across countries. For these purposes, a systematic model was constructed through a review of literature on NHRD. Also, the validated competitiveness index were presented. A review of literature showed that the interactions among supply factor, demand factor, supportive system factor, environment factor have a critical role in securing, developing, and utilizing human resources. Based on this idea, we developed a composite index composed of the aforementioned four critical factors, nine sub-categories, and 31 indicators Then, we calculated the NHRD competitiveness scores of the OECD member countries which had the trustable data on most of our indicators. Further examination on the content and on the relations to other national competitiveness indices supported the validity of the composite index. Northern European countries were at the top among the OECD member countries and Korea, ranked 20th among the countries, belonged to the middle group. We examined the possible causes of the relatively low competitiveness of Korea, focusing on the environment and supportive policies for NHRD. The findings of this study have implications for assessing the current state of NHRD and comparing it with that of other countries. Future research needs to done to examine the applicability of this index to a large number of countries and to assess the dynamic interactions among the four critical factors of NHRD.