청소년의 자기애 및 자기개념명료성과 분노행동양상의 관계 : Relationships of Narcissism and Self-concept Clarity with Anger Behavior among Adolescents

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년들을 대상으로 자기애의 하위유형과 자기개념명료성에 따른 분노행동양상을 알아보기 위해 수행되었다. 청소년 827명(남 331명, 여 496명)을 대상으로 자기애 성격장애척도, 내현적 자기애척도, 자기개념 명료성척도, 그리고 한국판 분노행동척도를 실시하였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 남학생의 경우, 내 현적 자기애 성향집단과 자기개념명료성이 낮은 외현적 자기애 성향집단은 자기개념명료성이 높은 외현적 자기 애 성향집단과 자기애 성향이 낮은 집단에 비해 사회적 지지 추구와 자기표현은 적게 하고 분노감정의 직접표출 은 많이 하였다. 둘째, 외현적 자기애 성향 남학생집단에서는 자기개념명료성 수준에 따라 분노행동양상의 차이 가 있었다. 셋째, 여학생의 경우, 자기개념명료성 수준에 관계없이 내현적, 외현적 자기애 성향집단이 자기애 성향이 낮은 집단보다 사회적 지지 추구, 분노의 직접표출, 분노사건에 대한 반추경향이 높았다. 이상의 결과들 이 주는 시사점과 본 연구의 제한점이 논의되었다.

This study investigated the relationships of narcissism and self-concept clarity with anger behavior among Korean adolescents. The Narcissistic Personality Disorder Scale, Covert Narcissism Scale, Self-Concept Clarity Scale, and Korean version of Behavior Anger Response Questionnaire were administered to 827 adolescents(331 boys and 496 girls). The covert and overt narcissists and adolescents with low narcissistic features were selected by using the NPDS and CNS scores. Each group was divided into two subgroups; high and low self-concept clarity groups. The results were as follows: the covert narcissistic boys and overt narcissistic boys with low self-concept clarity showed less support-seeking and assertion and more direct anger-out than the overt narcissistic boys with high self-concept clarity and boys with low narcissistic features. Differences in anger behavior were found between the overt narcissistic boys with high and low self-concept clarity. Regardless of the level of self-concept clarity, the covert and overt narcissistic girls showed more support-seeking, direct anger-out, and rumination than girls with low narcissistic features. Implications and limitations of this study were discussed.