태교에 대한 예비부모의 이미지 분석 : A Study of University Students Responses to Images Related to Prenatal Education

Abstract

본 연구는 태교에 대해 예비부모로서 남녀대학생이 가장 먼저 떠올리는 이미지에 대하여 질적 연구를 통해 연구함으로써, 오늘날의 태교에 대한 인식을 살펴보았다. 본 연구 결과, 태교에 관한 예비부모들의 이미지는 네 가지 요소, 즉 주체, 시기, 목적, 내용․방법의 측면으로 구분되어 나타났다. 그 중에서 가장 많이 떠올리는 이미지 는 내용․방법이 53.8%로 나타났으며, 그 가운데 음악듣기가 21.2%로 나타나 많은 남녀대학생이 태교하면, 음악 을 떠올리는 것으로 드러났다. 두 번째로는 태교의 목적(29.1%)에 대한 이미지를 많이 가지고 있는 것으로 나타 났는데, 똑똑한 아이를 위하여 11%, 바른 아이를 위하여 10.3%, 건강한 아이를 위하여 3.1%, 불필요하다 2.7%, 예쁜 아이를 위하여 2.1% 순으로 나타났다. 그 다음으로 나타난 태교의 이미지는 태교의 주체(9.6%)에 관한 부분으로, 부부 6.2%, 여성 3.4% 로 나타났다. 마지막으로 태교의 시기에 대해서는 총 7.5%로 임신 후부 터 7.2%, 임신 전부터 0.3%로 나타났다. 연구결과 오늘날의 대학생들이 주로 가지는 태교에 대한 이미지는, 임신한 이후에 똑똑하고 바른 아이를 낳기 위해 음악을 듣는 것으로 생각되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구결과 를 바탕으로 오늘날 태교에 관한 인식이 전통사회에 비해 부정적이고 지나치게 방법론적으로 접근하고 있는 현 상에 대해 문제를 제기함으로써 태교에 대한 올바른 인식이 필요함을 역설하고자 한다.

In this study, the images viewed by preparents were divided into four components: identity, time, purpose, and content or method. Among these, the content or method component (53.8%) was the largest and within that, listening to music was the most significant (21.2%) element. This means that, in terms of prenatal education, many male and female university students most frequently recall music. The total percentage of the characteristics of the prenatal education subject was 9.6%. Within that domain, the percentages for the following two sub-types of subjects were: couple (6.2%) and woman (3.4%). The total percentage for the characteristic of time was 7.5%. Within that domain, the percentages for sub-types of time were: after the pregnancy (7.2%) and before the pregnancy (0.3%). The total percentage of the characteristic of purpose was 29.1%. Within that domain, the sub-category percentages were: having an intelligent baby (11%), having a good-natured baby (10.3%), having a healthy baby (3.1%), considering it unnecessary to choose a babys characteristics (2.7%), and having a good looking baby (2.1%). The total percentage for the characteristic of content or method was 53.8%. Within this domain, the sub-type percentages were: listening to music (21.2%), sharing and enjoying (10.3%), using outside programs (4.5%), making an effort (4.1%), being comfortable (4.1%), communicating (3.4%), and preparing for becoming parents (1.4%). As the finding of this study note, male and female university students can prepare for becoming parents. The results will be used as basic data to create a desirable prenatal education environment with the aim of recovering the original intention of prenatal education, which has been reduced in modern industrial society.