대학에서의 효과적인 학습 전략에 대한 교수와 학생의 인식 차이 : Difference in the Perception about Effective Learning Strategies between Teachers and Students at College

Abstract

본 연구는 대학에서의 효과적인 학습 전략에 대해 교수와 학생의 인식을 살펴봄으로써 대학 교육에 주는 시사점을 찾아보고자 하였다. 대학생 247명, 교수 130명이 개방형 질문에 응답하였으며, 내용 분석을 통해 나타난 결과를 분석해 보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대학생들은 효과적인 학습 전략으로 수업에 집중하기, 노트 필기 전략, 예습과 복습, 교수와 친밀하게 지내기, 출석 관리 철저하게 하기, 규칙적인 학습 습관, 다량의 독서, 과제 수행 전략, 구체적 학습 계획, 이해와 외우기 전략, 선배에게 조언 구하기, 시험 관리 전략 등을 제시하였다. 둘째, 교수들은 효과적인 학습 전략으로 출석관리 철저하게 하기, 수업에 집중하기, 예습과 복습, 노트필기 전략, 질문을 많이 함. 다량의 독서, 자료 수집 및 정리, 강의 시연, 과제 수행 전략, 교수와 친밀하게 지내기, 수업에 대한 정보 숙지, 프리젠테이션 능력, 반복학습, 스터디 그룹 활용 등을 제시하였다. 셋째, 대학생들과 교수들은 각각 상위 5위 안에 공통적으로 수업에 집중하기, 예습과 복습, 노트필기 전략, 출석관리 철저 등을 언급하였다. 넷째, 효과적인 학습 전략에 대한 대학생과 교수의 인식에서 가장 큰 차이점은 대학생은 교수와의 친밀한 관계와 규칙적인 학습 습관 등을 중요하게 생각한 반면 교수들은 수업 중 질문하기, 자료 정리, 강의 시연, 프리젠테이션 능력 등과 같은 수업관리 전략을 중요하게 언급했다. 이와 같은 연구결과는 학습자의 자기주도적인 학습 능력향상과 대학 교육의 질 향상에 기여할 수 있는 토대를 마련하였다는데 의의가 있다.

This study qualitatively explored the perceptions of professors and students about effective learning strategies at college. The results are as follows. First, college students thought that effective learning strategies would include attention to instruction, note-taking, preview/review, closeness to professors, class attendance, regulated learning habits, comprehension or memory strategies, help-seeking from seniors, time management and so on. Second, the effective learning strategies suggested by college professors included class attendance, attention to instruction, preview/review, note-taking, questioning, more readings, collection and organization of class materials, simulation, task-performance strategies, closeness to professors, obtaining the information about class, presentation skills,repeated learning, study group, and so on. Third, both students and professors picked attention to instruction, preview/review, note-taking, and attendance as the most important strategies. Fourth, the most noticeable difference was that students considered closeness to professors and regulated learning habits as important while professors thought of questioning, organization of class materials, simulation, obtaining the information about class, and presentation skills as important learning strategies. These results provide implication for enhancing students' self-regulated learning and improving the quality of college education.