고등학교 시기의 사교육 경험이 대학생의 사교육 참여 및 사교육비 지출에 미치는 영향 분석 : Analysis of Private Education Experiences in High School Influences the Probability of Private Education and the Costs of Private Education in University

Abstract

본 연구는 고등학교 시기의 사교육 참여 경험이 대학생이 되고 난 이후의 사교육 참여 및 사교육비 지출에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 수행되었다. 이를 위해 고등학교 3학년 시기의 사교육 참여 집단과 미참여 집단 간에 존재하는 관찰 가능한 특성의 차이를 통제하기 위하여 산출한 성향점수(Propensity Score)를 개인 수준의 통제변수로 활용하여 고등학교 시기의 사교육 참여 경험이 대학생의 사교육 참여 및 사교육비 지출에 미치는 영 향을 탐색하였다. 또한, 대학생의 사교육 참여 및 사교육비 지출에 영향을 미치는 대학생 개인 수준 변수의 영향 력뿐만 아니라, 개인이 소속된 대학교의 영향력을 함께 고려하기 위하여 위계적 선형모형을 활용하여 연구를 수 행하였다. 분석 결과 고3 시기의 사교육경험, 대학입학 이후의 경과 연수, 고 3 시기 사교육 참여 여부에 대한 성향점수 가 대학생의 사교육 참여에 정적으로 유의미한 영향력을 미치고 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 또한 2수준 변수인 대학 의 소재지, 대학 순위도 대학생의 사교육 참여와 인과관계를 맺고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 달리 대학생의 사교육비 지출에 영향을 미친 변수로는 대학입학 이후의 경과 연수와 고 3 시기의 사교육 참여 경험 등의 개인 수준 변수임이 확인되었다. 이러한 연구결과는 대학생의 사교육 참여 및 사교육비 지출에 있어 고교시절의 사교 육 참여 경험이 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있음을 보여준다.

This study examined the effect of Private Education experiences of third grade in high school on the probability and the costs of the private education in university. Propensity Score was used to control the observable variables existed between the groups which underwent private education and which did not undergo private education. Furthermore, we used HLM to create 2-level hierarchical linear models to consider students are nested within university. The result of this study showed that the private education experience of third grade in high school, year's condition since entrance to university, and Propensity Score influenced positively on the probability of private education in university. In addition, the location and ranking of university were also variables which had casual effect on the probability of private education in university. On the other hand, private education experience of third grade in high school, and the year's condition since entrance to university were the variables that showed significant positive effect on the costs of private education in University.