장애인 정보과학기술 전문인력 양성을 위한 예비대학 프로그램 개발연구: 장애학생과 일반학생의 통합캠프를 중심으로 : Human Resource Development for Students with Disabilities in Science, Technology and Engineering: With regard to Inclusive Pre-College Camp Program

Abstract

이 연구에서는 정보과학기술 장애인 전문인력 개발을 위한 진로교육 형태의 예비대학 캠프를 개발, 적용하고 그 효과성을 분석하였다. 정보과학기술분야로의 장애고등학생 대학진학을 지원하기 위하여 문헌연구를 바탕으로 대학 중심의 2박 3일 예비대학 캠프 프로그램을 개발하였고, 장애고등학생 5인과 비장애고등학생 5인, 대학생 멘토 8명을 대상으로 프로그램을 실시하였다. 이후, 프로그램의 효과성을 평가하기 위하여 참여태도, 프로그램 내용과 운영, 프로그램이 진로결정에 미치는 영향 등의 문항을 포함한 만족도 평가를 실시하였으며, 캠프 종료 3개월 후 장애학생과의 면담을 통해 프로그램 참여 경험이 실제 생활 및 학업, 진로 결정 등에 미치는 영향에 대하여 정보를 수집하였다. 참가자들은 프로그램의 내용 구성 및 운영과 스텝·강사들의 지원에 높은 만족도를 보였으며, 장애학생의 경우 진로에 대하여 새로운 가능성을 탐색할 수 있었던 기회가 되었다고 응답하였다. 프로그램 참가자의 수가 현저하게 적긴 하지만 개별적 지원을 필요로 하는 장애학생들의 경우, 본 프로그램이 그들의 미래 계획과 진로/진학 계획 등에 많은 긍정적 영향을 미친 것으로 평가되며, 이는 이후 장애학생 대상의 고등교육 진학을 위한 다양한 프로그램 개발에 많은 시사점을 줄 것으로 기대한다.

The purpose of this study was to establish and to provide the Pre-College Transition Program for high school students with/without disabilities in university campus, and to evaluate the effectiveness of that program. The Pre-College transition program helps students with/without disabilities to explore their interests, aptitude and promote knowledge in the field of science technology. The subjects were compose of 5/5 students with/without disabilities and 8 mentors majored in sciences and engineering majors in university. After conducting the Pre-College transition program, participants filled out a survey measuring how satisfied they were with program. According to results, participants showed high satisfaction about the contents and management of the program as well as the supports of staffs and instructors. In addition, in the interview with students with disabilities, it is not what they used to be, two of them tried to investigate what they can do in the field of science technology after the Pre-College transition Program. In general, all participants stated that the Pre-College transition program has a positive effect on their career exploration.