학력향상중점학교와 일반학교의 학업성취도 차이를 설명하는 학생 및 학교 특성 분석: 서울교육종단연구 중학교 자료를 중심으로 : Exploring Student and School Factors Explaining Difference in Academic Achievement Between Academic Ability Improvement : Oriented Schools and the Other Schools

Abstract

본 연구는 학력향상중점학교와 일반학교의 학생 및 학교 특성 그리고 교육활동의 차이를 비교하고, 이들 학교 간 학업성취도의 차이에 영향을 미치는 변수를 탐색하여 학력향상중점학교 운영 개선을 위한 정책 방안을 제시 하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 서울교육종단연구 1차년도 자료에 포함된 서울 소재 38개 중학교, 995명의 학 생을 표본으로 하여 2수준 다층모형(HLM) 분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과, 기초학력이나 가정환경이 불리한 학력 향상중점학교 학생들이 일반학교에 비하여 영어 및 수학 교과에서 낮은 성취도를 보였다. 그러나 이러한 차이는 부 학력이나 가구 소득과 같은 학생 및 학교수준 투입변수의 영향 때문인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 학생수준 과정 변수들 가운데 학업 효능감, 혼자 공부하는 시간, 방과후학교 참여여부는 학생들의 학업성취도에 유의미한 영향 을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 학업 효능감이 높을수록, 혼자 공부하는 시간이 많을수록 그리고 방과후학교에 참여하는 학생보다 그렇지 않은 학생들의 학업성취도가 더 높았다. 이러한 연구 결과를 볼 때, 학력향상중점학교 의 성공적 운영을 위해서는 학생들이 스스로 공부할 수 있는 시간과 공간을 확보하고, 자기주도적 학습 방법에 대해 지도하며, 기초학력미달 학생에 대한 낙인효과 방지하는 등의 노력이 필요하다.

The purpose of the study is to explore student and school factors that might explain difference in student academic achievement between 'academic ability improvement-oriented schools' with government financial support for improving their students' learning ability and the other schools. For this purpose, we employed Hierarchical Linear Modeling (HLM), using data from the Seoul Educational Longitudinal Study 2010, for 38 middle schools and 995 students. The results show that the students in the academic ability improvement-oriented schools performed worse in mathematics and English than those in their counterparts. When student- and school-input variables were controlled for, the achievement gap between the academic ability improvement-oriented schools and the other schools has decreased significantly. This suggests that the achievement gap between these two types of schools could be explained by student and school background variables such as father's education level and family income. Among the process variables, academic efficacy, hours of self-directed learning, participation in after-school programs were significant in explaining student academic achievement. Some recommendations for the effective implementation of the academic ability improvement-oriented schools were made based on these findings; secure enough time and space for self-directed learning, instruction for self-directed learning, and preventative plan to eliminate labeling effect of under-achieving students.