대학발전계획에 나타난 비전과 발전목표의 동형화 현상 연구 : Isomorphism of Vision and Development Goals in Development Plan of Korean Universities

Abstract

본 연구는 국내 126개 4년제 일반 종합대학의 발전계획에 나타난 비전과 발전목표의 특성을 살펴보고, 분석 결과에 나타난 주요한 특징들을 신제도주의적 관점에서 해석해 보았다. 분석을 위해 2011년 현재 대학알리미 사이트에 게시된 각 대학의 발전계획 자료를 사용하였다. 분석 결과 첫째, 비전 및 발전목표에 글로벌이나 국제화, 세계화 등과 같은 어휘들을 사용하는 대학들의 비율이 상당히 높았으며, 이는 대학의 글로벌 경쟁력을 강조하는 정부의 정책 기조나 국내․외 대학 순위평가 의 국제화 역량 지표, 생존 전략 차원에서의 대학의 자발적인 노력 등이 결합된 복합적 동형화로 해석할 수 있다. 둘째, 국내 대학들의 비전 및 발전목표에는 상대적 지위나 순위목표를 의미하는 어휘들이 자주 사용되는데, 이는 대학의 경쟁력을 순위평가 결과에서 찾고자 하는 정부의 정책 기조와 국내․외 대학 순위평가 시스템의 제도화, 순위 목표를 대학 홍보에 활용하고자 하는 대학의 자발적 노력 등의 결과라고 할 수 있다. 셋째, 인재육성 어휘 들은 교육연구병행 및 교육중심 대학에서 자주 출현하는데, 이들의 인재상은 글로벌 인재나 실무형 인재, 창 의형 인재 등으로 동형화 되고 있다. 넷째, 국내 많은 대학들은 비전을 실현하기 위한 구체적인 방안으로 특성 화를 고려하고 있는데, 이러한 현상은 정부의 다양한 특성화 유도 정책과 학생 유치 및 정부 재정지원 사업에서 비교우위를 점하고자 하는 대학의 자발적인 노력이 결합된 복합적 동형화로 해석할 수 있다. 다섯째, 대학발전계 획과 그 안에 포함된 비전 및 발전목표는 대학의 구체적인 노력과 실질적인 변화를 위해 도입된 하나의 제도이 지만, 실제 대학 내에서는 제도와 운영, 비전과 목표 사이에 부정합화 현상의 가능성이 나타나고 있다.

This paper investigates the characteristics of vision and goals in the university development plans. The main results obtained from the research are interpreted in terms of neo-institutional isomorphism. This paper analyzes 126 universities development plans that were published in the academy information web site(http://www.academyinfo.go.kr/) in 2011. First, the analysis shows that almost the half of universities in Korea use certain vocabularies such as 'global', 'internationalization', and 'globalization' in their vision and goals. This trend is interpreted as a combination of coercive and mimetic isomorphism driven by the government policy, indicators of domestic/international ranking system that emphasize 'global competitiveness' of university, and imitative exertions as survival strategies at university level. Second, the vocabularies that express the relative positions and rankings are frequently used in vision and goals, due to the following; government policy which finds the competitiveness of universities based on the rankings, the institutionalization of ranking system, and the marketing strategy of using the ranking goals to attract students by the universities. Third, vocabularies such as 'global talent', 'practical talent', and 'creative talent' are frequently used for human resources development, especially in universities focusing on education and research in parallel and education-oriented. Fourth, most of universities consider 'specialization' as a way to carry the vision due to the following; the mixed isomorphism driven by combination of the various policies that have encouraged 'specialized university' at the government level and voluntary efforts of the universities for attracting students and preoccupying comparative advantages for the government-funded program. Fifth, development plans, vision, and development goals, however, are one of the institutions adopted for universities' efforts and practical changes, the decoupling phenomenon can be seen between institution and implementation or vision and development goals