장애영재의진단과교육: 중재반응모형(RTI)을중심으로 : Identification and Intervention of Gifted Students with Disabilities: An Application of Responsiveness to Intervention

Abstract

이 논문은 장애영재학생의 장애를 예방하고 그들의 잠재 능력을 최대화시키기 위한 교육모형을 소개하는 것 을 목적으로 하였다. 먼저 장애영재를 정의하고, 우리나라에서 이루어지고 있는 장애영재학생을 위한 교육시스 템과 그것의 문제점에 대해서 살펴보았다. 우리는 이러한 문제점들을 해결하기 위한 기본 교수 모형으로 중재반 응(RTI) 모형을 소개하였고, RTI 모형을 구성하고 있는 3단계 교수의 단계별 교수방법 및 평가의 특성에 대해 기술하였다. 이러한 RTI 모형에 기초하여 장애영재학생의 장애와 영재성 두 가지 특성을 고려한 특성화된 RTI 모형을 확인하였고, 그 모형을 구성하고 있는 3단계 교수의 단계별 교수 대상의 특성, 이중 차별화된 교수의 특성, 장애영재학생들의 진전도 점검을 위한 평가 특성을 살펴보았다. 또한, RTI 모형의 효과적인 사용을 위하여 교사 훈련과 부모의 참여가 중요함을 기술하였다. 끝으로 장애영재학생을 위한 RTI 모형의 제한점과 현장교육 에의 시사점을 기술하였다.

This study introduced the instruction model to prevent disabilities and maximize potentials of gifted students with disabilities. We defined the gifted students with disabilities and examined a current education system for them and its limitations. We introduced the responsiveness to intervention (RTI) model as an alternative and described characteristics of instruction methods and assessment used in each Tier of the model. Based on the RTI model, we introduced a specialized RTI model developed to prevent weaknesses and improve strengths of gifted students with disabilities and investigated characteristics of target students, dually differentiated instruction, and assessment for progress monitoring in each Tier of the model. Also, we described the importance of professional development and parents involvement to maximize the effects of the specialized RTI model. Lastly, limitations and implication for teachers were discussed.