잠재성장모형(Latent Growth Modeling)분석의 활용: 교육과정중심측정 종단 자료를 중심으로

An Application of Latent Growth Modeling: Use of Curriculum-Based Measurement as Longitudinal Data

본 연구의 목적은 종단자료를 분석할 때 사용될 수 있는 잠재성장모형에 대한 이해와 분석절차를 설명하는 것이다. 잠재성장모형은 종단자료를 분석하는 연구방법 중 한가지로 기존의 종단연구에 비해 뛰어난 장점을 가 지고 있다. 하지만 이러한 장점에도 불구하고 교육연구에서는 종단자료를 이용한 잠재성장모형이 활발히 사용되 지 못하고 있다. 이러한 원인 중 하나는 통계를 전공하지 않은 학자나 현장 전문가들이 잠재성장모형을 쉽게 이해하고 활용하는데 도움이 될 수 있는 정보의 부족 때문일 것이다. 따라서 본 연구는 잠재성장모형의 통계적 수식과 개념에 초점을 맞추기 보다는 현장 전문가들도 잠재성장모형을 쉽게 이해할 수 있도록 개념을 설명하고 실제 분석 사례를 제공하는 것이 주된 목적이었다.

Latent Growth Modeling(LGM) is now regarded as one of the most powerful methods for analyzing longitudinal data. Although LGM has many unique advantages, in fact, there are still few education studies using LGM as the main research method. One of major reasons for the lack of research using LGM is due to little guidance on how to analyze longitudinal data and interpret outcomes from longitudinal data analyses. For this reason, the main purpose of this paper is to help education scholars improve the conceptualization of longitudinal research by presenting them with a non-technical source rather than providing highly technical overview on LGM. In addition, in order to improve the understanding of LGM, education data were used in this paper.

잠재성장모형; 종단자료; 변화; Latent Growth Modeling; Longitudinal Data; Change