중학생 진학진로 인식 분석 - 서울지역 중학생 희망 고교계열별 비교 - : The Study on Career Recognition of Middle School Students: Comparison by Their Expected High School Tracks

Abstract

본 연구는 고교 다양화 정책 이후 중학교 3학년 학생들이 진학하기를 희망하는 고교계열별로 개인 특성 및 진로, 학교, 가정, 개인에 대한 인식의 차이를 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 서울 소재 33개교의 중학교 3학년생 1,945명의 자료를 분석하였다. 그 결과 진학희망 고교계열에 따라 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 선행 연구와 마찬 가지로 특목고 및 자율고 진학희망자들의 개인 특성(학업성취, 가정배경) 및 인식수준이 높았으며, 특성화고 진 학희망자들은 다른 고교계열 진학희망자에 비해 상대적으로 낮은 개인 특성 및 인식수준을 보였으나, 대부분의 항목에서 일반고 진학희망자와의 차이는 크지 않은 것으로 조사되었다. 이러한 결과는 진학희망 고교계열에 따 른 인식의 차이가 이미 중학교 단계에서부터 차별적으로 형성되어 있어 고교계열화가 학생의 학업성취 및 사회 경제적 배경에 따라 서열화되고 있음을 보여준다. 끝으로, 이상의 연구결과를 바탕으로 시사점을 제안하였다.

This study examines that the status of 3rd grad middle school students career recognition on career plan, relationships with parents and teachers, and self-efficiency and analyzes how recognition status can be interpreted by current government policy related to the diversification on high school track. The high school tracks are classified to four – Special purposed high school, Autonomic high school, General high school, and Vocational high school and 1,945 students in 33 schools responded. The findings of this study are that the group has higher family incomes, fathers education and students academic achievement tend to go on Special purposed high school, Autonomic high school, while the lower family incomes and background want to go on Vocational high school. The statistical difference is not often presented between those who want to go on General high school and Vocational high school. This finding stands in parallel with previous literature which insist on inequality on education as well as supports the potentials of the development of vocational education in Korea.