여대생들의 학습전략에 대한 메타인지 판단과 실제 활용 : Metacognitive Judgments and Actual Utilization of Women College Students' Learning Strategies

Abstract

시험을 통한 인출과 학습시간을 분산시키는 학습전략은 학습을 강화한다. 그러나 국외의 연구결과에 따르면, 대학생들은 배운 내용을 다시 읽거나 학습시간을 집중시키는 학습전략을 주로 사용하였으며, 시험을 효과적인 학습전략으로 인식하지 못했다. 본 연구에서는 국내 여대생들이 시험과 분산학습의 효과성을 판단할 수 있는지, 평소에 어떠한 학습전략을 활용하고 있는지 조사하였으며, 이를 통해 더 효과적인 학습전략을 사용하지 않는 이유가 무엇인지 규명하고자 했다. 이를 위해 선행연구의 실험 절차를 토대로 선다형 문항을 제작하였다. 조사에 참가한 학생들은 선다형 발문에 제시된 가상의 학습 상황을 읽고, 나중의 시험에서 더 좋은 점수를 받을 수 있는 학습전략을 선다형 선택지에서 선택하도록 지시받았다. 이와 함께, 평소에 자신이 어떻게 공부하는지 응답했다. 조사 결과, 국외의 조사 결과와 달리 국내 여대생들은 시험과 분산학습을 더 효과적인 학습전략으로 판단하였다. 그러나 평소에 활용하는 학습전략에 대한 응답은 국외의 연구와 마찬가지로 반복적 읽기와 집중학습인 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통한 시사점이 논의되었다.

Results of international studies show that even though test and spacing learning are proven to be effective learning strategies, students use strategies such as repeatedly reading and massed learning. The current study investigates the reason why Korean students do not use more effective learning strategies. We made multiple-choice based on research process of preceding studies. Students were instructed to choose which learning strategy is more effective in given situation. Two types of questionnaire set were made, and each contains different learning situation in post-test session: One has short-term retention situation and another long-term retention situation. The participants were first or second year women students of university. Two types of questionnaire were randomly assigned. The result revealed that students judged testing and spacing to be more effective strategies in both short-term and long-term retention situations, but what they used were repeatedly study and massing strategies. In present survey, because the students did not recognize the differences between short-term benefit and long-term benefit acquired by different learning strategies, it is hard to infer that they used repeatedly study and massing strategies to get short-term benefit before a test. In conclusion, we suggested that an instructional help is needed to lead students to use effective learning strategies.