자아정체감 수준에 따른 대학생 집단의 유형과 관련요인 분석

Understanding Latent Sub-groups of College Students Based on the Level of Ego-identity

이 연구의 목적은 자아정체감 수준 따른 대학생 내의 잠재 하위집단을 탐색하고 이와 같은 잠재집단을 분류하 는데 영향을 주는 예측요인들을 알아보는 것이다. 이를 위해 전국 23개 대학교에 재학 중인 남녀 대학생 980명 을 대상으로 잠재집단분석을 실시한 후, 성별, 연령, 부모의 지지가 자아정체감 집단 분류와 어떤 관련이 있는가 를 탐색하였다. 연구 결과 첫째, 자아정체감의 잠재적 하위 유형은 추정된 평균점수에 따라 4개의 이질적인 하위 집단으로 분류되는데, 자아정체감의 모든 하위 요인이 가장 낮게 나타나는 정체감-하 집단, 하위요인의 수 준이 전체집단의 평균 수준과 유사하게 나타나는 정체감-평균 집단, 모든 하위요인이 평균보다 유의하게 높은 수준인 정체감-상 집단, 모든 하위요인에서 가장 높은 수치를 보이며 정체감-상 집단보다 유의하 게 높은 수치를 보이는 정체감-최상 집단으로 나뉘었다. 둘째, 성별, 연령, 지각된 부모의 지지 수준에 따라 각 하위집단에 속할 확률이 차이남을 알 수 있었다. 즉 남학생일수록 연령이 높을수록 정체감이 높은 집단에 속할 확률이 높고, 부모의 지지가 높을수록 정체감이 높거나 정체감 수준이 최상인 집단에 속할 확률이 높아졌 다. 이러한 배경변수는 집단에 속할 확률을 서로 달리 예측하고 있었는데, 특히 성별과 어머니의 지지가 집단분 류에 미치는 영향력이 상대적으로 크다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과가 청년기 자아정체감 발달에 주는 시사점을 중심으로 논의하고, 이 연구의 제한점과 가능한 후속연구에 대하여 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study was to identify latent/unobserved sub-groups in emerging adults' ego-identity and to test effects of several variables in determining latent groups. A Latent Class Analysis (LCA) was utilized to analyze data collected from Korean senior college students. First, we examined whether there exist multiple latent groups based on indicators of ego-identity, in relation to gender, age and parental support. Results showed that four subgroups within the sample were found to be qualitatively different as they presented average identity group, low identity group, high identity group and very-high identity group. The four groups were identified based on the levels of 6 indicators (e.g. initiativeness, self-receptiveness, confirmativeness for future, goal orientedness, subjectivity, and intimacy) of ego-identity. Next, we investigated whether background variables significantly predicted class membership. Covariates such as gender, age, and parental support (e.g. instrumental, emotional, evaluative, and informational support) contributed to classification. Considering the effect of variables, men were more likely to belong to high and very-high identity group while women were more likely to belong to average and low identity group. Also, older students tended to belong to high identity group than younger students. Students who perceived higher parental support were likely to belong to average and high identity group. However, gender, age, parental support didn't predict classification significantly for very-high identity group as compared to other groups. Suggestions and implications for understanding the types of subgroups in emerging adults' ego-identity were discussed.

자아정체감; 잠재집단분석; 대학생; 부모의 지지; ego-identity