시험형 인간으로 살아가기 : 입시경쟁체제에서 형성된 아비투스가 추동하는 삶 : To Live a Exam-Oriented Life: Life Driven by the Habitus formed in System of Entrance Exam Competition

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 중등학교에서 최상위권을 차지했던 학생들이 장기간에 걸친 입시경쟁체제 안에서의 학습을 통해 형성한 아비투스의 성격이 무엇인지 밝히고, 이 아비투스가 중등학교 이후 인생의 진로 결정에 어떤 방식으로 영향을 미치는가를 드러내는 데 있다. 이를 위해 대학서열체계의 정점에 있는 천하대 졸업생 중에서 대학졸업 후 바로 취직하고 이후 경력 전환을 경험한 7명을 대상으로 면담을 실시하였다. 연구결과 입시경쟁체제에 서 이들이 형성한 아비투스는 공부와 자신의 철저한 분리, 시험을 통한 권력 추구, 전략적 사춘기 회피가 서로 긴밀하게 연결된 시험형 인간 으로 드러났다. 이러한 시험형 인간이라는 아비투스는 대학 입시가 끝난 후에도 사라지지 않고, 천하대라는 명성과 결합하여 확대 재생산되었다. 이들은 대학서열체계의 정점에 있는 천하대에 입학함으로써 중등학교 시기에 일등을 하면서 누린 권력을 유지하고, 시험을 통한 일등의 권력 향유 방식이 통하지 않는 직장에서 곧 회의를 느끼고 대학원으로 돌아가는 길을 선택하였다. 이들은 파고드는 공부와 자신은 맞지 않는다고 선을 긋고, 대학과 대학원에서 공부하면서도 자신의 삶과 학문을 계속 분리해나갔다. 또한, 이들은 천하대생이라는 정체성에 기대고, 이에 걸맞는 삶의 업그레이드 를 위해 사춘기적 질문을 계속해서 회피해나갔다. 이 연구는 중등교육단계에서 형성된 시험형 인간이라는 아비투스가 상당한 지속성을 가지며 시험을 통해 보다 안정적 지위를 보상받는 생애 경로를 계속해서 추동하는 점과 이 아비투스의 지속이 시험을 통한 선발과 보상이라는 우리사회 선발시스템과 밀접하게 연결되어 있다는 점을 드러내었다는 측면에서 의미가 있다.

The aim of this study is to investigate the characteristics of the exam-oriented disposition originated from college entrance competition and its effects on higher education, career, and career switch. The study is based on the interviews of seven alumine who graduated from a top university in Korea; the interview has been recorded and transcribed for extracting key subjects. Throughout the research, exam-oriented habitus, which consists of isolating self from study, pursuing power through scoring high on school tests, and ignoring puberty intentionally, has been found. Yet, the habitus, exam-oriented life, did not disappear even after the graduation from the secondary school; it had been reinforced while interviewees were attending university. This time, interviewees isolated 'themselves' from 'academic work' and self-exploration was postponed again. After their successful entrance into the field of jobs, however, the routine of simple works could not satisfy them. The habitus led them to quit their jobs and to return to graduate schools especially where they can continuously isolate their self from academic work. In the process of returning to graduate school, self exploration did not take place. This research revealed that the exam-oriented habitus which had been shaped during the secondary school did not fade away, but led to the career path which is focused on security which can be attained through test scores, and the habitus is closely related to the Korean societal system where exam is used for social selection.