대학생 학습동기 유형에 따른 학업소진과 학업적 실패내성의 차이 : The Differences in Academic Burnout and Academic Failure Tolerance between Motivation Types

Abstract

본 연구는 자기결정성이론에서 제시한 학습동기 유형에 따라 대학생의 학업소진과 학업적 실패내성의 차이를 비교하였다. 우선, 자기결정이론의 2요인 모형에 따라 학습동기의 분포형태를 알아보고, 학습동기 유형, 학업소진과 학업적 실패내성 간의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 마지막으로 학습동기 유형에 따른 학업소진과 학업적 실패 내성에서 차이가 있는지를 분석하였다. 이러한 목적에 따라 서울, 경기, 충청, 경북, 경남 지역의 11개 대학의 687명 유효 사례를 수집하였다. 그 중 첫 번째 단계의 분석대상은 687명이고, 두 번째 단계의 분석대상은 512명이다. 첫 번째 단계 분석에서 학습동기의 분포는 자율동기 집단이 468명(68%), 타율동기 집단 186(27.1%), 미분화 동기 집단 33명(4.8%)이다. 두 번째 단계에서 미분화 동기 집단을 제외하고 자율동기 집단과 타율동기 집단에서 각 집단의 평균보다 높은 점수를 나타낸 사례를 선정하였다. 자율동기 집단과 타율동기 집단에서 학습동기 유형, 학업소진(탈진, 무능력, 반감, 냉담, 불안)과 학업적 실패내성(과제수준선호, 감정, 행동) 간의 관계를 분석한 결과 자율동기 유형은 학업소진과 유의미한 부적 상관을 보였고, 타율동기 유형은 학업소진과 유의미 한 정적 상관을 나타냈다. 자율동기 유형은 학업적 실패내성의 감정 요인을 제외하고 유의미한 정적 상관을 나타냈고(감정과는 유의미한 부적 상관), 타율동기 유형은 학업적 실패 내성과 유의미한 부적 상관을 나타냈다. 학습동기 유형에 따른 학업소진과 학업적 실패내성의 차이를 비교하기 위해 다변량분석을 실시한 결과, 학업소진 모든 하위요인에서는 두 유형 간에 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 학업적 실패내성에서는 감정 하위요인을 제외한 모든 요인에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 시사점과 한계점을 논의하였다.

This research examined the differences in academic burnout and academic failure tolerance between motivation types in Korea college students. First, based on self-determination Theory in Korea academic settings, I categorized motivation types. Second, the correlations were examined between motivation types, academic burnout and academic failure tolerance. Last, the differences in academic burnout and academic failure tolerance between motivation types were analysed. The samples in first step were 687 college students from 11 campuses. The second and third step, the samples were 512 college students from 11 campuses. The results of this study are as follows. 1) autonomous motivation type is 468(68%), controlled motivation type is 186(27.1%), unconfirmed type is 33(4/8%), 2) the significant correlations were found between motivation types, academic burnout and academic failure tolerance except the feeling subscale in academic failure tolerance. 3) the significant differences were found in academic burnout and academic failure tolerance except feeling subscale between autonomous motivation type and controlled motivation type. The controlled motivation type students showed higher scores in the subscales of academic burnout than autonomous motivation type. The autonomous motivation type students showed higher scores in the subscales of academic failure tolerance than controlled motivation type except feeling subscale. Finally, the limitations and the implications of this study were discussed.