중국 중학교 수학 교육과정에 관한 교사들의 관심도 분석 : Analysis of Teachers Concerns in Chinese Middle School Mathematics Curriculum

Abstract

본 연구는 중국 중학교 교육현장에서 원래 운영 되어 지고 있는 수학 교육과정의 전개 과정에서 교사들이 어느 정도 관심을 가지고 있는가를 알아보면서 우리나라의 수학과 교육과정 운영에 있어 일정한 시사를 얻을 수 있을 것으로 기대하였다. 이 연구는 중국 중학교 수학교육과정 기준(중국 교육부)에 기초 자료를 제공하 는 목적으로 연구되었다. 이에 본 연구는 중학교 수학교육과정에 대한 중학교 교사들의 관심도를 알아보기 위하 여 관심에 기초한 교육과정 실행모형(CBAM)을 기반으로 중국 북경시 5개 지역교육청에 재직 중인 중학교 교사 들을 대상으로 설문조사를 하였다. 첫째, 중국 새로운 중학교 수학 교육과정에 대한 교사들의 전반적인 관심도를 살펴본 결과, 중국 중학교 수학 교육과정에 관한 교사들의 전반적인 관심도는 현장의 교사들이 교육과정의 일반적인 특징 및 효율적 운영을 위 한 요구사항들에 관심이 많다고 볼 수 있는 정보적 관심 단계가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 성별에 따른 관심도 에서 유의한 차가 없었지만 학력별, 경력별에 따른 관심도에서는 유의한 차이를 보였다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze middle school teachers' concern about the new mathematics curriculum in China. The New Middle School Mathematics Curriculum Standards(2007 Revision) was revised. The research questions were as follows: First, what kind of concern is held by middle school teachers who implement the new mathematics curriculum? Second, is there any significant difference in stages of concern the teachers on the new mathematics curriculum according to their gender, education level and teaching career? This study was conducted based on a Concerns-Based Adoption Model(CBAM; Hall, 1973) that viewed teachers as the most primary factor of the execution of innovation, in this case, the mathematics curriculum. The results of this study are as follows: First, the overall relationship between the degree of the middle school mathematics curriculum teachers concerns about the 1-level(informational) was highest, the 0-level(unconcerned) concern was lowest on the relationship. Second, the personal relationship between the degree of the middle school mathematics curriculum teachers concerns about the 0-level(unconcerned) concern is the highest, the 6-level(refocusing) concern is the lowest on the relationship. Third, according to the teachers' gender, education, teachers seniority and whether there are significant differences in the stages of concern, this was about the impact of the curriculum implementation factors. Teachers concerned about the development impact factors have complicated the results and this paper also supports this conclusion.