중학교 과학수업에서의 보편적학습설계 적용 효과 및 하위집단 분석 연구: 잠재성장계층분석을 중심으로 : The Effect of UDL on Science Achievement and the Analysis of Subgroups in Middle School Students: With the Latent Growth Class Analysis

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 잠재성장계층모형을 기용하여 UDL이 과학학업성취도에 미치는 효과를 검증하고, 집단전 체를 대상으로 한 효과성이 하위집단에 따라 어떻게 차별화되어 나타나는지를 검토하는 데 있다. 이를 위해, 과 학교사 6명의 참여 하에 중학생 192명을 실험 및 통제집단으로 나누어 보편적 학습설계를 적용한 과학수업과 일반 과학수업을 15주간 실시한 후 전체 및 하위영역(지식·이해·적용)에서의 과학학업성취도를 측정하였고, 잠재성장계층 분석방법을 통해 분류된 하위집단의 각 계층별 점수변화에 대한 특성을 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 실험․통제집단은 성취도에 따라 4개의 하위집단으로 구분되었고, 실험집단의 전체 과학학업성취도가 통제집단 에 비해 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 하위영역에서는 성적이 낮은 학생들의 경우 실험집단이 통제집단에 비해 상대적으로 성취도의 유의한 향상이 더 크게 나타났고, 성적이 높은 학생들은 실험집단의 경우 점수를 유지 하는 경향을 나타낸 반면 통제집단의 경우 오히려 점수가 유의하게 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 보편 적 학습설계를 적용하여 효과성을 검증하는 데 있어, 전체 평균치에 의한 실험․통제집단 간 비교 외에 하위집단 별로 그 특징을 검토해 보아야 할 필요가 있고, 이 때 잠재성장계층모형이 하위집단을 분류할 때 유용하게 활용 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study was to test the effect of science class applied universal design for learning(UDL) on science achievement and to explore subgroups within students in a middle school. For this purpose, this study employed latent growth class analysis(LGCA) and analyzed the characteristics of score growth rate of subgroups from both whole area and 3 subareas of science achievement. Participants were 192 students and 6 science teachers implementing or supporting UDL for 15 weeks. The results were obtained as follows: Within experimental and control groups, 4 subgroups emerged from both whole area and subareas; The whole science achievement of experimental group was enhanced more than that of control group; For subareas, relatively more positive effect of increasing achievement was shown in experimental group students with low scores, and students with high scores in experimental group showed a tendency to maintain their scores, while those in control group showed a tendency to get significantly reduced scores. These results imply that the need exists to examine how the effectiveness obtained by group average would appear distinctly when focused on the information of changes in scores of each subgroup, and that LGCA can be applied usefully to classify subgroups.