학교정보화 지수와 학업성취도 간 관계에 대한 탐색

The Relationship Between the Informatization and Academic Achievement at School Level

이 연구는 학교의 정보화 수준에 따라 학생들의 학업 성취도가 어떠한 관련성이 있는지를 알아보는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 선행연구 검토 및 전문가 패널을 운영하여 접근-역량-활용-만족도 4개 영역의 10개 하위 지 표를 개발하고, 초등학교 213개, 중학교 214개, 고등학교 202개를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 학교정보화 지수를 산출하였다. 분석 결과, 접근 영역이 다른 영역에 비하여 학교별 편차가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 교과별 학업 성취도의 보통학력 비율과 학교정보화 영역 간 상관을 분석한 결과, 학교 급이 높아질수록 정보화 지표의 설명력 은 커졌으나 국어나 영어 교과보다는 수학 교과에서 정보화 지표의 설명력이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또한 각 학교 정보화 지표별 관련성을 살펴보기 위해 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 동일 지표일지라도 학교급과 교과에 따라 성취 도에 미치는 영향이 상이한 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of the study is to investigate the relationship between the level of informatization and academic performance at school level. Through the literature review of related studies and expert panel meetings, 4 domains were composed of Access-Capacity-Utilization-Satisfaction and 10 indicators were developed. The survey were implemented for teachers and students in 213 elementary schools, 214 middle schools, and 202 high schools in order to estimate the index of school informatization. As a results, Access domain shows larger variation between schools than other domains. As a school level goes up, the adjusted R squares for the informatization index accounted for the above average level of academic achievement are larger. Also the amount accounted for the index was larger than in Math than in Korean and English subject. To examine how much each indicator affects on level of academic achievement at school level, the multiple regression analyses were undertaken, which shows that each indicator has different effect on the academic achievement according to the school level and subject.

학교정보화; 학교정보화 지수; 학업성취도; School Informatization; Index of School Informatization; Academic Achievement