초기 여자청소년의 신체적 매력없음에 대한 두려움과 우울의 관계: 신체만족과 의존성을 매개로 : The Relationship between Fear of Physical Unattractiveness and Depression mediated by Body Satisfaction and Dependence for Young Adolescents

Abstract

본 연구는 초기 여자청소년의 성역할갈등 중 신체적 매력없음에 대한 두려움과 우울의 관계에서 신체만족과 의존성의 매개효과를 검증하였다. 연구변인들 간의 관계에 대한 모형은 대상화이론과 성역할갈등이론을 근거로 구성되었으며, 290명의 초기 여자청소년들로부터 수집한 자료를 구조방정식모형을 사용하여 분석하였다. 그 결 과, 초기 여자청소년은 신체외모와 관련된 성역할갈등을 내면화할수록 신체만족도가 낮아지고 의존성이 높아져 결국 우울을 경험하게 되는 것으로 나타났다. 연구 결과에 따라 여자청소년이 청소년기에 흔히 경험하는 우울 등의 심리적 부적응을 극복하기 위해 먼저 견고한 성역할갈등을 변화시키려 하기보다 신체에 대한 만족도를 높 이고 의존적인 성향에 대한 대안적인 접근을 제시하여 건강한 의사결정 태도를 높이는 것이 우선 필요하다고 제안되었다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships among fear of physical unattractiveness, body satisfaction, dependence and depression for young adolescents. Specifically, we examined the effect of body satisfaction and dependence as mediators in the relationship between fear of physical unattractiveness and depression. The results of structural equation model analysis about the model means that the stronger fear of physical unattractiveness can lead to less body satisfaction and more dependence, and this phenomenon can cause depression in girls. This study makes it possible to obtain empirical data for intervention and prevention of youth maladjustment problems. It also suggests that there is the need for effective strategies to increase body satisfaction and reduce the dependence of girls. Implications and limitations of this study were discussed along with suggestions for future research.