단일대상연구를 중심으로 한 국내 ADHD아동을 위한 비약물적 중재 연구 분석 : A Review of Single-Subject Design Research for Non-pharmacological Intervention for Children with ADHD

Abstract

본 연구는 2000년 이후 국내에서 ADHD 아동을 대상으로 단일대상연구를 통해 이루어진 비약물적 중재연구 의 동향을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 23편의 분석대상 논문을 선정하고, 각 연구에서 다루어진 독립변수와 종속변 수의 특성을 살피고, 연구대상의 일반적 특성 및 판별준거를 분석하였다. 또한 각 연구에서 활용된 구체적 연구 방법 및 중재의 효과를 분석하였다. 연구 결과 첫째, 연구대상으로 초등학교 저학년의 아동, 남아를 대상으로 한 연구가 과반수이상이었고, ADHD 진단을 받은 아동과 경향성을 보이는 아동이 각각 절반이었다. 둘째, 연구 방법에 대한 분석결과 반전설계를 사용한 연구가 대다수를 차지하였으며, 중다기초선설계를 사용한 연구는 매우 적은 비율을 차지하였다. 한편 연구의 신뢰도와 타당도의 측면을 분석한 결과 중재충실도, 사회적 타당도 그리고 유지 및 일반화 결과를 제시하고 있지 않은 연구가 과반수를 차지한 반면, 대다수의 연구에서 관찰자간 신뢰도를 다루고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 중재 효과크기를 분석한 결과, 대부분의 연구에서 중재 PND 값이 70이상으 로 효과가 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이상의 연구 결과에 근거하여, ADHD 아동 중재연구 방법, ADHD 아동 선정, 독립변수와 종속변수를 기준으로 분석한 중재효과에 대한 논의를 하였고, 본 연구의 함의와 향후 연구의 방향을 제시하였다.

This study analyzed and synthesized single-subject design research for non-medication intervention for children with ADHD in Korea since 2000. A total of 23 articles were analyzed in this study. We examined the properties of dependent and independent variables for each study, and inquired into the characteristic and criteria for identification of subjects. Also, specific methods and effectiveness of interventions for each study were considered. The major findings of this study were as follows: First, most subjects in these studies were elementary school children in the lower grades and boys. Moreover, half of them were diagnosed as ADHD, while others just have a tendency to ADHD. Second, almost of studies have used reversal design, and very few studies used multiple baseline design. Besides, according to the results from analysis of reliablilty and validity, a majority of studies havent clarified its feasibility of intervention, social validity, and the results of maintenance and generalization. Though, almost studies have verified reliability between observers. Third, as comparing the effect sizes for intervention, the PND scores of the greater part of studies were over than 70 and it could be said that it is effective. Based on the results, research methods for intervention study for children with ADHD, selection for children with ADHD, and effectiveness of intervention which is based on independent and dependent variables is discussed. And implication in this study and future study issues are recommended.