대학에서의 학습 및 활동을 중심으로 본 입학사정관제 성과

Evaluating Admission Officer System Based on College Students' Outcomes

대학입학사정관제는 2008년 도입 이후 현재 전체 대학 선발 인원의 10%가 넘는 신입생을 선발하고 있으며, 정부의 다양한 정책적 지원이 이루어지고 있으므로, 실증적인 자료를 바탕으로 입학사정관제의 성과를 분석할 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 입학사정관제의 정책성과를 검증하기 위해 입학사정관제로 선발된 학생들과 일반전형으 로 선발된 학생들의 대학 생활을 분석하는 데 연구의 목적을 두었다. 이를 위해 한국교육종단연구의 4~7차년도 자료(고등학교 1학년 ~ 대학 1학년)를 활용하였으며, 대학에 따른 차이를 반영하기 위하여 다층모형을 적용하였 다. 구체적으로 입학사정관제 입학생과 일반전형 입학생 간의 학업성취도, 자발적 학습활동 정도, 수업 참여도, 대학 프로그램 참여활동, 자치활동 참여 활동 등을 비교하였다. 분석결과, 일반전형 입학생에 비하여 입학사정관 입학생들이 대학에서 수업참여도가 높고 자발적인 학습활동을 더 많이 하며 대학 프로그램에 참여 정도가 높았 으나, 대학학점에는 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 이러한 입학사정관제 성과는 대학의 특성에 따라 일부 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate admission officer policy effects on college students' outcomes. The admission officer(AO) system is implemented and expanded from 2008. Since many universities adopt the system and governmental funding is growing, policy evaluation for this system is required. For policy analysis, data from 7th round data of KELS is employed. From the KELS data, students in universities that adopt AO system are selected and their various activities and achievement outcomes are compared between students who enter the university though AO and those does not. Multilevel (individual and university level) analysis is used and the results are compared between foundation type (public and private) and location (capital and non-capital). Results shows that after controlling for students' major, AO students tend to be more active at participating in the programs that universities offer. However, the achievement is not significantly different. The results vary depending on the characteristics of universities. The AO system is more effective in private universities compared to in public ones, in general. The tendency is more distinct at universities in capital than those in non-capital.

입학사정관전형; 대학입학제도; 정책성과분석; 한국교육종단연구; 다층모형; KELS