놀이 활용 자기표현훈련 프로그램이 ADHD 아동의 문제행동 및 대인관계에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Self-expression Training Using Play on Behavior Problems and Interpersonal Relationship of Children with ADHD

Abstract

본 연구는 일반아동과 ADHD 아동이 함께 참여하는 놀이를 활용한 자기표현훈련 프로그램이 ADHD 아동의 문제행동 및 대인관계에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 서울 시내 초등학교 4학년 일반학급에 재학 중이면서 문제행동으로 인하여 학교생활에 어려움을 겪고 있는 ADHD 아동 세 명을 연구대상자로 선정하 였다. 또한 일정한 기준에 의해 프로그램에 함께 참여하는 일반아동 6명도 함께 선정하였다. 실험은 대상자간 중다간헐기초선설계를 사용하여, 기초선, 중재, 유지 단계로 진행되었다. 연구결과 놀이 활용 자기표현훈련 프로 그램은 ADHD 아동의 문제행동을 감소시키고 대인관계를 증가시켰으며 중재가 종료된 후에도 중재 효과는 유 지되었음을 보였다. 본 연구는 일반교육 현장 뿐 아니라 특수교육현장에서 ADHD 아동의 학교생활 적응 향상을 위한 효율적인 지원을 제시하였다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of self-expression training using play on behavior problems and interpersonal relationship of children with ADHD. Data were collected from three fourth grade elementary school students who have suffered from ADHD in their school life. Also, six children without disability participated in the program with ADHD children in the general classroom. They were divided themselves into three groups. Each group composed of 1 child with ADHD and 2 peers without disability. The research design was applied multiple probe design across subjects. The independent variable was self-expression training program using play and the dependent variables were the behavior problems and interpersonal relationship. Behavior problems were observed by using partial interval recording and interpersonal relationship was monitored by using frequency of behavior in event recording. It was processed in each phases: baseline, intervention and maintenance. In each phase, each student was observed in their classroom during lunch time for ten minutes. The results showed that the self-expression training using play was effective on the decrease of the behavior problems and the improvement of the interpersonal relationship of three children with ADHD. Also, the effects on these results were still maintained after finishing the intervention. Research findings suggest that self-expression training using play is an effective strategy for school adjustment of students with ADHD in general education and special education field. Some thoughts and suggestions were offered.