수도권 염색가공업의 입지와 환경오염관리 - 양주군과 안산시를 사례로 - : Location and Environmental Pollution Management of the Dyeing-Processing Industry in the Capital Region: A Case Study of Yangju County and Ansan City

Abstract

염색 가공업을 대상으로 수도권 내에서의 입지변화와 변화 요인을 살펴보았다. 또한 양주군과 안산시를 대상으로 개별입지와 계획입지 차원에서 분석하였으며, 이러한 입지유형별로 환경오렴관리와 특성을 파악하고 문제점을 살펴보았다.

첫째, 수도권 염색가공업은 서울에서 경기지역으로 입지가 변화했으며, 집중된 분산입지 경향을 나타내고 있다. 정책적 요인과 개별기업의 공간행태적 요인이 종합적으로 작용하였다. 둘째 양주군과 안산시 업체들은 매출액의 5~10% 정도를 환경오염관리 분야에 투자하고 있다. 안산시의업체들은 공동폐수처리장을 이용하고 있는 반면, 양주군 업체들은 주로 자체폐수처리시설을 운영하고 있다. 셋째, 안산시의 업체들은 환경오염관리가 양호하나, 양주군 업체들이 주변환경이라는 공간의 질에 무임승차하는 것처럼 공동폐수처리장 등의 기반 시설에 상당히 의존적인 경향이 있다.

This study investigates the locational changes of dyeing-processing industries in the Capital Region and the causes of these changes. I compare 'the individual location' represented by the firms in Yang-ju County with 'the planned location', by those in An-san City; how these two kinds of location differ in management of environment of environmental pollution, and what the main problem of these types of management is.

First, the dyeing-processing industries changed their locations from Seoul to the Kyong-gi Province area, and the pattern of these moves is concentrated-dispersal. The factors of policy and spatial behavioral factors of the individual firms synthetically influenced the moves of these industries. Second, The firms in Yangju County and Ansan City are investing about 5~10% of the total sale income in the management of environmental pollution. The firms in Yang-ju County are mostly establishing and operating separate processing facilities for polluted water, whereas the firms in An-san are using joint processing facilities for polluted water. Third, the management of environmental pollution is well carried out by the firms located in An-san, but not in Yang-ju County. The latter have a tendency to depend greatly upon basic facilities like a joint processing facility for polluted water, just as they utilize spatial quality of the surrounding environment for free-rider.