朝鮮前期 漢城府 城底十里의 地理的 特性에 관한 硏究

A Study on the Geographical Characteristics of Songjoshimni in the Earlier Choson Dynasty

朝鮮時代 漢城府의 관할구역은 北岳山, 南山, 駱山, 仁旺山을 연결한 都城과 城底十里 로 이루어였다. 성저십리에서 城底란 성 밑 또는 성 밖을 뜻하며 십리란 都城을 기준으로 약 10리에 해당하는 지역임을 뜻한다.

성저십리의 交通網은 城門에서 나온 道路와 漢江의 나루터로 연결되는 河運이 결합되는 형태로 형성되었다. 漢江邊은 漢城과 가깝고 배로 物品을 運送할 수 있어 성저십리 지역은 한성으로 들어오는 물품의 集散地 役割을 하였다. 이 중 龍山 西江의 倉庫設置는 漕運에 유리한 지형적 조건과 물이 모이는 곳에 창고를 설치하여 山水의 氣運이 모이게 한다는 도성 건설 논리가 결합된 결과였다.

성저지역에서 공식적인 집터 분배는 東大門과 西大門 사이, 東大門, 水口門, 彰義門 밖의 順序로 時間的 隔差를 두고 이루어졌다.

성 밖의 지역은 位置,自然環境,城門의 性格에 따라 機能的으로 分化되었다. 都城의 保存을 위한 主脈의 保護는 北部地域에서, 農業機能은 여러河川이 존재하는 東部에서 탁월하게 나타난다. 交通의 結節地로서의 機能은 각 部가 담당하나 南部地坡이 陸運과 海運의 結合을 통해 가장 탁월하게 나타난다고 할 수 있다. 위치에 ᄄᆞ라 동부는 한반도 동북부, 남부는 한강 이남의 전 지역과 陸路로 연결되며 서부는 육로를 통해서는 한반도 서북부 지방과 연결되고 海路를 통해서는 전국과 연결되었다.

The area of Hansungbu in the Choson Dynasty was not limited to Hansung, but was extended to the surroungding area, which was called ·Songjoshimni'. 'Songp' means 'under the wall' or 'outside the wall' ,and 'shimni' means about lOri distance from Hansung.

A network of roads starting from the city gate with the transportation through the Han river was the form of its network of roads.

The 'Songpghimni' area played the role of a distribution center of the goods coming to Hansung because the goods could be transported by ship through the Han river near Hansung. Storehouses were established to gather tax revenues collected from the provinces at Y ongsan and Sogang around the Han river because they had geomorphological advantage for shipping. Also, the principle that nature's spirit could be concentrated by establishing godowns at a place where water gathered, had a great influence on these constructions.

Official designation of residence sites was carried out at regular intervals, in the sequence of the area between Namdaemoon and Sodaemoon, Tongdaemoon, Sugumoon, and then the area outside Changuimoon.

The areas outside the wall shared the functions of guarding the capital city and linking the capital city with the outside area, according to their locations, natural environment, and the characteristic of the city gate.

漢城府; 城底十里; 漢城; 地理的 特性; Hansungbu; Hansung; Songjoshimni