華嚴寺와 永樂敎會의 禮拜空間에 관한 硏究 : A Study of the Space of Worship in Hwaum Temple and Youngrak Church

Abstract

화엄사와 영락교회의 예배공간에 영향을 끼친 要因들은 한국적 상황의 歷史와 불교와 기독교의 고유한 思想이 중요한 요인이 되고 있음을 알 수 있다. 화엄사의 경우 타 신앙계 전각을 수용함으로써 내부 공간의 다양화와 외부 공간의 조직화를 들 수 있고, 전각들간의 위계성이 부여되고 전각들간의 조직적인 배치로 내부와 외부공간들간의 관계성이 증대되었음을 알 수 있다. 반면 영락교회는 기본 공간 구조가 통합적이고 구심적인 공간 구조를 보이며 개신교 예배공간이지만 회중석과 강단의 분리, 강단의 강조, 성가대의 강단 좌우 후면 배치 등 중세의 위계성이 가미된 미약하게 분리된 공간의 구조를 일부 반영한다. 華嚴寺와 永樂敎會에는 고유한 구성요소들에 대한 공간적 계승과 함께 역사속에서 새롭게 부각된 의미들의 공간적 반영이 표현되어 공존하고 있다.

Hwaum Temple was influenced by its topograhic condition more than Youngrak Church, Hwaum Temple is characterized by the diverse space of worship, systematic organization of open space, and an organic relationship between buildings and their surrounding open spaces. Youngrak Church shows a unified structure of space of worship following Protestant tradition. The Hwaum Temple is organized hierachially according to the hierachy of the religious icons at each space. In both Hwaum Temple and Youngrak Church, archetypical spatial plans form the foundation of the spatial structures of the space of worship. However, these two religious places show some major transformation of archetypical space of worship.