Thinking in the Context of Seeing : Geographic visualization, cartography, and GIS : 지리적 시각화 지도학, 그리고 GIS

Keywords scientific visualizationexploratory data analysisdynamic graphicscartographic visualizationgeographic visualization과학적 시각화탐색적 자료 분석동적 그래픽스지도학적 시각화지리적 시각화

Abstract

Recently , geographic visualization is gathering much attention as a method to expand the realm of geographic analysis. This paper presents a comprehensive review of the contributions in the literature that can be applied to geographic visualization and provides a proper context within which the implication on geography can be examined. Discussion starts out with the rapidly emerging field of scientific visualization (SV) and examines how it fundamentally changed our way of dealing with data. The contributions from exploratory data analysis and dynamic graphics are then examined. Finally , the studies in the field of cartography and geography that have contributed to developing various visual analytical methods anf geographic visualization are reviewed.

최근 들어 지리적 시각화 기법이 지리적 분석의 영역을 확장할 수 있는 하나의 방법으로 많은 관심을 끌고 있다. 이 논문에는 지리적 시각화에 관련된 다양한 연구들을 종합적으로 검토하여 시각화 방법이 지리학에 미치는 영향에 대한 논의가 이루어 질 수 있느 ㄴ맥락을 제공하고자 한다. 우선 새롭게 부상하고 있는 과학적 시각화에 대한 논의를 통해 시가고하가 어떻게 자료를 처리하고 분석하는 방식에 근본적인 변화를 가져왔는가를 검토하였다. 이어서 탐색적 자료 분석과 동적 그래픽스라는 두 분야가 시각화 방법의 발전에 어떤 기여를 하였는가를 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 지도학과 지리학 분야에서 시각화 방법을 발전시키는 데 기여한 연구들을 고찰하였다.