大學과 地域社會의 結合에 관한 制度 分析 - 독일의 대학도시 뮌스터를 사례로 -

Institutional Analysis on the Linkages between University and Local Community - A case study of Münster in the northem Germany -

본 연구는 해외지역연구의 관점에서 독일의 뮌스터를 사례로 대학과 지역사회간의 연계망을 고찰하기 위하여 制度 분석을 시도하였다. 본 연구의 내용은 대학의 교수·연구 및 봉사기능의 지역사회로의 移轉過程과 그것이 지역사회에 미치는 영향에 대한 평가이다. 교수기능의 知識移轉으로는 성인교육과 대학청강제도가 복합된 中老年層 大學正規敎科受講度制가 분석되었다. 뮌스터에서의 研究 및 技術移轉過程은 대학기관인 研究移轉室에서부터 혁신기업의 보육단계인 技術庭園이라 불리는 기술이전센터를 거쳐 技術公園이라 일컫는 기술단지에 이르는 3단계로 이루어졌다. 대학의 봉사기능의 사례로 선정된 대학도서관은 지역사회주민에게 각종 문헌을 편리하게 제공할 수 있는 제도를 마련으로 地域정보센터의 구실을 수행한다. 그 외에도 대학과 행정당국간에는 상호발전을 위한 대화모임이 정기적으로 개최되고 있다. 이러한 제도의 정착으로 뮌스터는 대학과 지역간의 체계적·항구적 연계망이 형성되어 지역발전에 기여하고 있다.

This article examines the institutional analysis to fine the linkages between university and local community. One of the most important tasks of the university is knowledge transfer. 'the Study Programme for Senior Citizens(Studium im Alter)' is the institution mixing programme of adult education and guest students. The attendants choose lectures in the ins University and get new information without examination or an other pressure. Innovative information transfer between university research and industry in the region took three phases; Center for the Research Transfer(die Arbeitsstells Forschungstransfer: AFO), Technology Transfer Center or Technology Garden(Technologiehof) and Technology Park(Technologiehof) and Technology Park(Technologiepark). The University and Regional Library(die Universitäts-und Landesbibliothek: ULB), as the regional information service center, plays also a great role in providing information to the residents in MÜnster and the neighbouring area. The Coordinator Group between University and City government is opend to cooperate with each other.

知識移轉; 硏究移轉室; 地術庭園(技術移轉센터); 技術公園(技術團地); 地域情報센터; Center for the Research Transfer(die Arbeitsstelle Forschungstransfer: AFO); Technology Garden (Technologiehof,Technology Transfer Center); Technology Park(Technologiepark); The University and Regional Library(die Universitäts-und Landesbibliothek: ULB)