단계구분도의 색채배열에 관한 연구 : Color Scheme for Choropleth Maps

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 단계구분도의 색채배열이 지리적 분포패턴을 인식하는데 어떠한 영향을 미치며, 가장 효과적인 색채배열이 무엇인지를 살펴보고, 색채배열로 분포패턴을 인식하는데 있어서 이용자별로 어떠한 차이가 있는지 고찰하는데 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 위하여 중학생, 고등학생, 대학생 1134명을 대상으로 설문조사를 시행하였고, 색채배열, 색채, 계급의 수 , 자료의 지리적 분포를 고려한 총 42종류의 단계구분도를 작성하여 지도에서 구체적인 정보를 획득하는 과제와 전체적인 지리적 분포패턴은 파악하는 두 종류의 지도 이용 과제를 수행하도록 하였다. 분석 결과, 발산배열과 이중순서배열과 같이 자료의 중간값을 경계로 하여 위아래로 자료를 구분하는 배열방법이 지리적 패턴인식에 효과적이었고, 지도 읽기가 색채배열뿐만 아니라 지리적 분포패턴과 계급의 수의 영향을 받는다는 것도 알게 되었다. 이용자의 연령이 증가할수록 과제 수행에 있어서 색채배열이나 계급의 수로 인한 지도의 복잡성의 영향을 덜 받는 것으로 나타났다.

This research addresses questions about how color scheme has an influence on reading the spatial information encoded on the maps, which type of color schemes is most effective in symbolizing information on choropleth maps. and how map users' ability to cognize map pattern by color scheme is different. For this aims, a questionnaire survey was conducted on 1134 junior high, high schooL and college students in 1999. Each subject completed two map use tasks which were the extraction of detailed map information at speciiic map locations and the recognition of overall map patterns using one of forty-two test choropleth maps. The test maps are a combination of two types geographic distribution, 4 distinct color schemes, two sets of colors, and 3 variations in the number of classes. The result is that diverging scheme and double-sequential scheme are more effective in recognition of map patterns. The focus of both color schemes is to group above and below the critical midpoint of data range. Mapped distribution and the number of classes effected map reading tasks. The elders were influenced less by color schemes and the number of classes in performing some map reading tasks.