신도시와 주변 구(舊)도시 주민의 삶의 질에 관한 의식의 비교 연구 -일산신도시와 구(舊)일산을 사례로- : A Comparative Study on the Consciousness about the Quality of Life of inhabitants in New town and Old Town in its neighborhood

Abstract

본 연구는 기존의 신도시와 관련된 연구에서 신도시 개발로 인해 드러나는 문제점이 신도시에만 한정되어 연구되었다는 문제의식으로부터 출발하여, 신도시 개발로 인해 드러나는 두 지역 즉, 신도시와 그 주변지역의 공간적인 삶의 질 차이를 주민의 의식을 바탕으로 연구한 것이다. 신도시 개발은 해당 지역의 도시환경 및 인구의 사회경제적 구성의 차이를 가져오면서 두 지역 주민의 삶의 질에 대한 만족도 차이를 나타내었고, 결국 이러한 의식은 지역의식으로까지 확대되는 양상을 보였다. 따라서 이를 통해 신도시 개발은 지역의 물리적 ·사회적 환경의 변화를 통해 지역 주민의 의식형성을 공간적으로 모자이크化 하는 결과를 가져왔다.

This study is derived from the critical mind against that existing study on the problem occurred by new town development has been focused on new town. The purpose of this study is to show spatial difference of the Quality of Life caused by new town development in the two regions. new town and its neighborhoods, and is to show how it extends to the regional consciousness based on the inhabitant' subject consciousness in the concrete. The difference on estimation about the Quality of Life between two regions shows relative difference of the Quality of Life caused by new town development, which is difference caused by comparable object such as new town. Then. these spatial differences create spatial mosaic of the Quality of Life in the neighborhoods of new town. Therefore, new town development that will be constructed in the Seoul metropolitan area in the future will cause the conflict between inhabitants in new town and its neighborhoods.