중산층 교외주거지의 사회공간적 특성 -분당신도시의 주부정체성을 중심으로-

The Socio-spatial Characteristics of middle class's suburb -focus on the house wife identity of Pundang Newtown

이 연구는 성별화된 (gendered) 공간으로서 한국의 교외주거지의 특수성을 검토한 것이다. 구체적으로 분당신도시를 사례로, 중산층교외주거지의 형성과 주부정체성이라 일컫는 기혼여성들의 성정체성(gender identity)'에 기반한 행위가 어떤 방식으로 연계되는가를 분석하였으며, 그 결과로서 드러나는 교외주거지의 사회공간적 특징을 살펴보았다. 연구 결과 분당신도시로 이주한 집단은 연령, 가수 구성 면에서 동질적인 중산층 가구의 비중이 높았다. 또한 분당신도시의 도시기능은 쇼핑, 여가, 자녀 교육이라는 가족-재생산영역에 초점이 맞추어져있다. 이러한 도시기능과 정부의 신도시 육성정책, 중산층의 특성이 결합되면서, 분당신도시에서는 사회적 소비(social consumption)'를 통한 중산층 기혼여성들간의 경합적이고, 등질적인 상호작용이 활발하게 이루어지고 있다.

This study is about the characteristics of Korean suburb as the gendered place. It focuses on how to link the construction of middle class's suburb and the married women's activity on the gendered identity, that is the housewife's identity. The study area is Pundang new town in Gyonggy province. The majority of families in Pundang is the well-educated middle class which has from 6 to 18 years old children and has one-bread winner. And the function of Pundang new town is focused on the sphere of family - reproduction which involves shopping, leisure and education of children. Because of this function, government's policy of fostering new town and the characteristics of middle class, the married women's activities of 'mal consumption' appeared competitive and uniform pattern.

중산층; 교외주거지; 성별화된 공간; 주부정체성; 선택적 이주; 사회적 소비; 상호작용; suburb; housewife's identity; interaction