하구언 건설이후 낙동강 삼각주 말단 주변의 지형변화

Landform Changes around the Southern part of Nakdong River Delta after Barrage Construction

낙동강 삼각주는 하천의 유로와 분류(分流)의 변화에 따라 계속해서 지형변화가 진행되고 있다. 1987년 낙동강 하구언의 건설은 낙동강 하류지역의 환경변화를 가져왔다. 하천의 퇴적물 공급이 줄어들고 해양 영력이 강하게 되어 삼각주 말단의 성장이 둔화될 것으로 예상되었다. 그러나 낙동강 삼각주의 말단에 위치한 다대포 해안에는 새로운 퇴적지형이 형성되고 있다. 지형 분석 결과 새로운 지형이 해안선과 평행한 방향으로 형성되고 있다. 지형형성 과정에서는 파랑이 지배적으로 나타났으며 퇴적구조는 외해쪽으로 성장해 나아가는 양상을 보인다. 이러한 결과는 전체적으로 파랑에 의한 작용이 지배적이며 지형의 성장방향이 해안선과 직각으로 이루어지고 있다는 것을 지시한다. 새로이 형성된 사주지형은 과거 삼각주 전면에 형성된 사주섬들과 연결되어 여러 개의 사주섬이 연속해서 이루어진 사주열을 형성한다. 낙동강 삼각주의 말단부는 하구언 건설 후에도 본류의 유로를 기준으로 동쪽에 위치하는 다대포 서쪽 해안을 중심으로 새로운 사주지형이 형성되고 있다.

Nakdong River Delta has been changed as Nakdong River channel and its distributary were diverted. In November 1987, the construction of Nakdong River Barrage brought environmental changes in Nakdong River Estuary. It was expected that the construction phase of Nakdong River Delta would cease because the sediment discharge of the river seemed to decrease abruptly and wave activities to become dominant. In Dadaepo located at the southern part of Nakdong River Delta, however, new alluvial landform emerged. The topographic analysis of this area reveals the landform, divided by tidal runnel is parallel to the shoreline. Sediment analysis shows wave dominant characteristic and offshore growing structure. Such results are interpreted as representing that wave activities are dominant in general and that the landform progresses seaward. Connected to the neighboring barrier islands, it forms a barrier ridge. The build-up of new landform and the construction phase of Nakdong River Delta seem to continue after the construction of the Barrage, mainly in the western coast of Dadaepo.

삼각주; 지형변화; 하구언; 하구역; 사주섬; 지형형성 프로세스; 성장 국면; delta; barrage; estuary