SVG를 이용한 지리정보 활용에 대한 연구

A Study on Implementation ofThematic Map based SVG Technology

이 논문은 SVG 기술을 이용한 인터넷 지도 서비스 시스템을 구현하여 SVG의 그래픽적인 특성올 살려 지리정보를 시각화할 수 있는 방안을 모색하는 연구이다. 연구를 통해 구현된 서울시 SVG 주제도 서비스 시스템은 서버측에서 별도의 인터넷GIS 시스템 없이 지도서비스 제공 가능하며 클라이언트에서도 SVG를 지원하는 브라우저만 있으면 지도 서비스를 이용할 수 있다. 연구결과는 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다. 첫째, 전용의 인터넷GIS 시스템 없이도 고품질의 벡터 지도를 제공하는, 상호작용이 가능한 지도 정보 서비스를 구현하였다. 둘째, 서울지역 주제도 서비스를 위한 기본적인 템플릿 지도를 SVG 기술을 이용하여 구현하였다. 셋째, 본 연구를 통해 제작된 인터넷 주제도 서비스 시스템을 효율적으로 사용할 수 있는 구체적 방안dmf 제시했다. 인터넷을 통한 지도 서비스 제공이 SVG를 계기로 GIS 분야에서 일반 컴퓨팅 환경에서의 보편적 활용이라는 단계로 들어서는 과정을 거치고 있다. 플래시가 광고, 애니메이션과 같은 멀티미디어 분야에서의 인터넷 사용 환경을 변화시켰듯이 SVG는 XML 기반의 공개 표준을 배정으로 벡터 그래픽을 보기 위해 특수한 프로그램을 필요로 했던 모든 분야에서 혁신적인 변화를 일으키고 있다. 이러한 기술적 흐름을 배경으로 하는 본 연구결과는 SVG를 인터넷 GIS에 활용한 좋은 사례이며 재활용 가능성이 높기 때문에 향후의 인터넷을 통한 주제도 서비스에 많이 이용될 것으로 기대된다.

With the expanding of Internet Computing Environment, Geoinformation services which based on internet map can be found everγwhere in our life. Internet environment rely on HTML which only use text and static imgaes needs additional technology to make use of map style geoinformation. As an emerging technology in Computer graphics areas, SVG(Scalable Vector Graphic) makes it possible to make use of Vector graphics for servicing maps in basic internet browsing environment. SVG based thematic map Internet GIS system implemented by this research is free of special server side GIS mapping system and client side extra technology. Research result can be summarized as follows:

Firstly, SVG based thematic map service system can provide high-quality vector map graphics and interactive facility without special Internet GIS system. It makes it possible to internet map services with very low cost. Secondly, implemented population thematic map service system targeting on Seoul city can be used as template, so it can be used dynamically any other purpose such as housing and traffic area.

Thirdly, various practical use cases are presented. There is a opportunity of using SVG thematic map in statastical site, province government site, resulted to the more visualizational supply of geoinformation of specific area.

SVG; 인터넷GIS; GML; 주제도; 웹 매핑; 벡터 그래픽; Internet GIS; Thematic map; Web Mapping; Vector Graphic; XML Graphic