병원간 협진으로 본 우리나라 원격진료의 공간 특성 : Telemedicine in Korea: Spatial characteristics of the referral system between hospitals and clinics

Abstract

본 연구는 병원간 협진을 통해 의료부문에서 정보화는 어떻게 공간적으로 투영되는가를 알아보는 것에 목적을 두었다. 연구에서 드러난 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫 째, 우리나라의 의료 기관은 전반적으로 인구의 규모를 반영하여 분포하고 있지만, 협진의 중심 역할을 하는 상위 의료 기관은 특별시, 광역시와 같은 일부 대도시에 집중하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘 째, 협진의 공간 범위는 병원의 위치와 지명도에 따라 다르다. 서울, 인천, 경기도의 종합병원은 협진 범위가 전국적인데 반해, 수도권 이외의 병원은 협진 범위가 해당 지역을 중심으로 형성되어 있다. 또한 같은 지역 안에서는 병원의 규모가 크면 협진의 범위가 더 넓은 것으로 밝혀졌다. 셋 째, 서울의 E종합병원의 사례를 연구한 결과, 협진을 맺는 병원 급은 의원급이 가장 많았으며, 서울시내의 의원들뿐 아니라 지방에 입지한 의원에서도 E병원에 협진을 요청한 수가 많았다. 이런 현상이 나타나는 이유는 협진을 요청할 때 환자의 이동거리보다는 환자의 요청 등 다른 요인들이 더 중요하게 고려되기 때문인 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이론적으로 협진은 지역적 속성을 띠어 지역내 상, 하위 병원이 각자 나름의 고유 기능을 수행하는 것을 돕고 나아가 지역 의료계 전체의 활성화를 도모할 수 있다는 점에 비추어 본다면, 우리나라에서 현재 이루어지고 있는 협진 양상은 이런 이상형과는 다소 거리가 있다고 평가할 수 있다. 우리나라의 원격진료 역사는 1980년대로 거슬러 올라가지만, 이에 대한 관심이 높아지고 관련 기술이 발달하기 시작한 것은 최근의 일이다. 본 연구는 이처럼 초기 단계에 있는 원격진료의 공간 특성을 알아봄으로써, 의료 정보화가 우리나라의 의료 체계에서 앞으로 어떤 방향으로 전개될 것인지 가늠하는데 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

This thesis aims to examine the spatial characteristics of the referral system in Korea. The major findings of the study are as follows: Firstly, the study finds that the hospitals central in the referral system are unequally distributed, particularly in the metropolitan centers including Seoul. Secondly, the study reveals that the spatial extents of the referral system depend on the size and locality of the hospitals central to the system. Larger general hospitals located in Seoul, Incheon, and Kyunggi Province enjoy nation-wide referral networks, while the hospitals outside of the Capital Region have regional-scale referral relations. The study also finds that larger hospitals tend to have wider interactions than the smaller hospitals. Thirdly, the detailed case study on a leading general hospital in Seoul shows that a large number of local clinics dispatch their patients to Seoul, rather than to their regional central hospitals. It is found that the doctors and patients of local clinics and hospitals consider the travel distance to Seoul least important among other factors. Telemedicine, when it is based on a regional hierarchy of hospitals and clinics, can help patients saving travel time and burden. The

study findings imply that the current telemedicine of Korea does not match well with the ideal regional model of telemedicine. Such a mismatch is caused in part by the unequal distribution of hospitals, implying that higher-level medical services should be located more evenly throughout the nation in the future. This thesis

attempted to reveal the earlier-stage geography of telemedicine in Korea, and to foresee how telecommunication technologies will lead the practices of e-healthcare in the near future. Medical practitioners and policy decision makers should be ready to the changes to come.