중소도시 애니메이션산업 육성을 위한 공공부문의 역할 -춘천시와 부천시를 사례로 - : The role of public sector to develop animation industry in small and medium cities - A Case Study of Chuncheon City and Bucheon City -

Abstract

지방자치제 실시이후 중소도시에서는 지역발전과 주민의 삶의 질 증대라는 측면에서 문화산업을 도입하고 정책적으로 육성하고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 중소도시에서 문화산업도임을 도입하고 육성해 나가는 데 있어서 중심적 역할을 하고 있는 지방자치단체와 이를 비롯한 공공부문의 역할변화를 고찰하는 것이다. 이에 애니메이션 산업을 도입하여 육성해온 춘천시와 부천시를 사례지역으로, 두 도시의 애니메이션제작사를 대상으로 실시한 설문조사와 인터뷰, 그리고 애니메이션 산업지원센터 관계자와의 인터뷰를 바탕으로 연구를 수행하였다. 애니메이션 산업은 지역의 주민의 삶의 질 고양과 중소도시의 지역발전이라는 배경 하에 도입되었다. 지방자치단체는 서울에 집중되어 있는 애니메이션제작사를 중소도시로 유치하였으며, 제작사는 자치단체의 제도적 지원의 혜택을 받고자 이전해왔다. 제작 업체들은 지방도시의 입지에서 사무환경이나 제도적 지원의 측면에서는 만족하고 있으나, 산업기반이 형성되지 않은 곳에서 생산활동을 함으로써 어려움을 겪게 되었다.

This is a study on the public policy about culture in local dimension. Through case study of animation industry in Chuncheon city and Bucheon city, this study raise several issues, and inquire into the change in administrative structure, financial resources, and a base of industry in cultural policy. Cultural industry is introduced in small and medium cities by local government. This is aimed at attracting residents and regional development in the background of local self-governing system. Because most of animation studios locate in Seoul, the studios migrate from seoul to small and medium cities in the base of institutional environment by local government. Animation production process is based on the production network between other related firms in Seoul. Local studios have a difficulty in connecting with related firms, producing network and analysing trends. In particular getting skilled labor is not easy in local area. This consequence means that Seoul and related cities have locational advantage over other cities. Local government organized supporting systems; systemized managers in manpower, subsidized industrial funds, educational institutions and festivals for market. This result shows that in the small and midium cities, institutional environments are built by public sector. The limitation of professionalism in managing labor in public sector, lack of efficiency in financial supporting ingenerate self-governing system in private sector. Thus participation of private sector is improved. In conclusion, the animation industry in small and medium cities began by local government-initiated. However, participation of private sector is increased gradually and the private sector leads the local animation industry. In consequence, the public sector should support local animation industry indirectly and gradually lead improvement in role of the private sector. The results of this of this study will be helpful for development of cultural industry in local standard and regional development.