고해상도 위성영상의 그렴자 효과 보정에 관한 연구 : A study on the correction of shadow effects in high resolution satellite images

Keywords high resolution satellíte imagesshadow effectscorrection modelsamplesregion growingIKONOSsegmentationspatial information

Abstract

본 연구에서는 고해상도 위성영상에서 관찰되는 그림자에 관심을 갖고 이를 보정하여 보다 정확한 정보를 획득하도록 하는 목적을 지닌다. 이를 위한 방법으로, 그림자 효과를 받은 화소들과 그렇지 않은 화소들의 군집을 표본으로 사용하여 그림자 효과를 보정하는 접근 방법을 제시한다. 표본은 고해상도 위성영상을 구성하는 화소들 중 그림자에 속하는 화소와 그렇지 않은 화소들을 대상으로 생성된다. 그림자 효과 보정은 그림자 효과의 정도를 고려한 수준별 보정 모델을 통해 구현된다. 그림자 효과가 발생한 IKONOS 영상에 보정 모델을 적용하여 이의 유효성을 평가한다. 표본 생성에 적합한 방법을 선택하기 위해 영역확장법(region growing)과 수동 디지타이징(manual digitizing) 방법을 비교하였다. 수동 디지타이징 방법이 표본의 구성화소간 분산이 높게 나타나는데 비해, 영역확장법은 공간적 상관도(spatial connectivity)가 상대적으로 높은 화소들로 표본을 생성하여 본 연구에 보다 적합한 것으로 판단되었다. 그림자 효과 보정 모델의 세 가지 보정수준은 (1) 그림자 효과를 받지 않은 화소값 범위와 중첩되지 않은 범위와 (2) 중첩된 범위 중 그림자 효과를 받은 화소값의 분포가 더 높은 범위, (3) 중첩되고 그 분포 또한 더 낮은 범위가 된다. 이들은 각기 상이한 수준으로 보정 모델에 적용된다. 도로상에 그림자가 발생한 IKONOS 영상을 대상으로 본 보정 모델의 유효성을 평가해보았다. 표본을 생성하고 보정모델에 적용 후, 보정 결과를 수치지도와 중첩함으로 그림자 효과가 완화되었음을 확인하였다. 이로부터 고해상도 위성영상에서 발생하는 그림자효과를 보정하는 하나의 방법으로 표본을 통한 접근을 제시한다.

The purpose of this study is to obtain spatial information with enhanced precision, focusing on the correction of shadow effects in the high resolution satellite images. For this aim, this study proposes the method using samples. Samples are clusters of pixels; one cluster is composed of shadowed pixels and the other is composed of shadow-free pixels. Each cluster is used as samples to correct shadow effects. Correction of shadow effects is embodied in the correction model with three ranges. The correction model applies to an IKONOS image and using the derived output image, the correction model can be validated. For sample generation, the optimal method is decided after making a comparison between the region growing method and the manual digitizing method. The manual digitizing method makes it difficult to remove pixels affecting the variance of a sample, while the region growing method provides samples comprised of pixels with relatively high spatial connectivity. According to this result, the region growing method is more proper than the manual digitizing method. There are three levels in the shadow effects correction. (1) The range that does not overlap with shadow-free pixels, thus being purely shadowed pixels. (2) The range that overlaps shadow-free pixels with higher percentage, and the last is (3) The range that overlaps shadow-free pixels with lower percentage. With the aim of evaluating the validity of the correction model, this study makes an IKONOS image as an application object. The digital map is overlaid on the corrected image and the uncorrected image. The two obtained images overlaid the digital map are compared and the correction model can be evaluated. From this study, the approach on the using samples can be proposed as one way to reduce the shadow effects in the high resolution satellite images.