대관령의 주빙하 현상

Periglacial Phenomena on the upland Daekwan-Ryong, Korea

대관령 고위면 일대에는 주빙하 현성에 의한 지형이 발달 해 있으며 겨울철의 강풍 및 적설에 의한 설식작용과 토양침식 또한 현저한 동결과 융해 프로세스에 의한 토양포행, 솔리플럭션 퇴적물 및 결빙압력에 의한 실트캡 등이 관찰되어 다른 연구지역과 구별된다. 현재기후와 더불어 보다 한랭하고 습윤한 고기후 조건에서 이러한 지형발달과정은 대관령일대의 지표환경을 주도하였다.

The purpose of this paper is to present a comprehensive picture of current survey concerning the periglacial phenomena of Deakwan-Ryong area located in high altitude zone of Taebek Mountains, Korea. The dominent characterirics of this landscapes are those produced by ground freezing. Prolonged snowcover may intensify processes of nivation and erosion; storage of precipitation as snow for much of winter and spring season may result in rapid snowmelt run off over frozen slopes and strong winds blowing over terrain unprotected by vegetation may result in soil creep. A combination of frost action and solifluction may help the periglcial effects. The solifluction deposits in these valleys reflect slow downslope movement of drift saturated by nival meltwater in the past environment. All of these processes produce distintive periglacial landforms or deposits and silt caps on the landscape of upland Daekwan-Ryong, Korea.

주빙하 현상; 결빙포행; 솔리플럭션퇴적물; 실트캡; si1t cap