지식정보사회에서의 지역의 국제화전략

Intemationalization Strategies ofthe Region in the Knowledgε-based Infonnation Society

본 연구는 한국의 각 지역의 국제화수준을 비교하고 지식정보화시대에 지역이 발전할 수 있는 국제화전략을 제시하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 한국에서 국제화수준을 지역별로 비교해보면 지난 10여년사이에 지역 간의 격차가 약간 완화되는 경향을 보였지만 서울과 제주도를 제외하고는 상대적으로 낮은 실정이다. 한국의 지방은 국제화 추진에 어려움으로 작용하는 구조적인 문제를 가지고 있다. 1970년대 이후 공업화과정에서 심화된 공간분업의 문제, 취약한 지역산업구조, 지역의 낮은 금융접근성, 지역 내 혁신네트워크의 부진 등 제반 문제들은 국제화의 추진에 부정적인 요인으로 작용하고 있다. 지역의 낮은 금융접근성, 지역 내 혁신네트워크의 부진 등 제반 문제들은 국제화의 추진에 부정적인 요인으로 작용하고 있다. 지역의 경쟁력을 높이기 위해서는 이와 같은 국제화 추진의 문제점들을 해소하고 지역의 혁신역량을 높이는 전략이 수입되어야 한다.

The purposes of this paper are to compare the level of internationalization of regions in Korea and to suggest internationalization strategies for regional development in the knowledge-based economy. Except Seoul and Jeju-do, the level of internationalization in Korea is relatively low, even though there has been a slightly decreasing trend of the disparity of the level of the internationalization during the last 10 years. Non-Capital regions in Korea have structural problems which can be regarded as difficulties in the promotion of internationalization. The problems resulting from the intensified spatial division of labor, vulnerable regional industrial structure, weak financial accessibility, and weak innovation networks in the regions are negative factors for the promotion of the internationalization. In order to enhance the regional competitiveness the problems related to the promotion of the internationalization should be solved and strategies for enhancing regional competences should be established. Considering the problems in the provincial regions and the changes of the international trade environment with regard to the development of the knowledge-based information society, this study suggests strategies in five directions. They are establishment of regional infrastructure of internationalization, development of innovation cluster, construction of regional innovation systems, realization of cross-border economic regions and establishment of industrial cooperation systems in the Northeast Asia, and improvement of environments for foreign direct investments and intensifying the institutional organization for internationalization. These strategies are not independent, but are interdependent and complementary each other because technological innovation and knowledge creation in a region are critical for the progress of internationalization of the region in the knowledge-based economy.

국제화; 혁신클러스터; 월경경제지역화; 지역혁신체계; 국제적 혁신네트워크; internationalization