참여정부의 신개발주의와 환경문제

New Developmentalism and Environmental Problems of the Participatory Government

이 글은 참여정부의 대형국토 개편사업, 대표적으로 새만금 간척 사업, 고속철도 건설사업(특히 천성산 구간), 경인운하사업, 부안방사능폐기물처리장 부지선정, 그리고 경제자유특구사업 및 수도권(김포) 신도시건설사업 등과 이와 관련된 환경정책을 비판적으로 고찰하고 그 성향을 분석하고자 한다. 이러한 연구를 통해, 이 글은 참여정부의 개발 및 환경정책을 환경문제에 대한 국가 개입을 최소화하고 시장메커니즘에 의존하고자 하는 신자유주의적 정책 이념과 관련된 것으로 비판하고, 나아가 보다 구체적으로 경제적 논리를 강조하면서도 정치적 논리나 특정 부처 및 관련기관의 이해관계 반영 등을 내용으로 하는 신성장주의, 생태적 가치 또는 환경문제 무시와 파행적 공간구조 초래 등을 전제로 한 신개발주의, 그리고 환경영향평가 또는 사업계획서의 불성실한 작성이나 조작 및 지역주민들의 여론 호도, 그리고 사업에 반대하는 지역주민들의 주장무시 또는 저항 방치 등을 내포하고 있는 신 관리주의로 특징을 지우고자 한다. 현 정부가 진정하게 개혁과 참여를 통해 사회경제적 발전을 도모하고자 한다면, 이러한 신개발주의적 정책기조에서 벗어나 환경갈등에 보다 적극적으로 개입하여 문제를 해결하고 나아가 지속가능한 발전과 환경정의를 추구해 나가야 할 것이라는 점을 강조한다.

This paper is to consider critically the trend of big national development projects, especially the Saemangyum reclamation project, the construction of express railway project (esp., the section of Chunseung Mt.), the Kyungin Canal construction project, the project for constructing a nuclear waste disposal facility in Buan, the project of the special economic and free trade zone and the construction of New town in Kimpo area, and other policies for development and environment. In this paper, the development and environment policy of President Roh' s Participatory Government has been characterized in terms of new developmentalism which has turned its policy into market-oriented one, minimizing governments intervention into environmental problems. In order for the government to pursue a real reform and participatory democracy, it should break with such new developmentalist policy, and stress and reflect the concept of sustainable development and environmental justice on its policy.

참여정부; 국토공간개발사업; 환경정책; 신개발주의; 환경쿠즈네쯔곡선